Prohibits RYO machines for Vermont S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 10-50B-7 (2012)52 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 1011 (2012)53 “A person shall not possess or use a Regulating Roll Your Own Tobacco Machines / 9 commercial purposes Designates RYO machine operators as tobacco product manufacturers and taxes accordingly. cigarette rolling machine for commercial purposes.” Wyoming WYO. STAT. ANN. § 9-41211 (2012)54 “Any person who maintains at a retail establishment a machine which enables a person to process tobacco, or any product made from tobacco, into a roll or tube shall be deemed a tobacco produce manufacturer and the resulting product shall be deemed a cigarette for the purposes of this section.” Other Helpful Resources The Tobacco Control Legal Consortium’s parent organization, the Public Health Law Center, has a webpage containing information on tobacco product regulation, including federal, state and local regulation.