M:\User\Eberle\LC_ Orders\JOHNSON [all even - CV & CR]\12
[…] laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a
particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the
statute;
and
(7)
title
(caption),
preamble,
provision.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023.
12
and
emergency
Case 4:12-cv-00826-Y Document 88 Filed 04/07/15
Page 13 of 21 PageID 6253
In 2003, the Texas Legislature proposed a constitutional
amendment to ensure that accrued retirement benefits of vested
municipal employees could not be reduced or impaired by subsequent,
unilateral
legislative
action.
The
Legislature
later
adopted
Article XVI, Section 66, which provides:
On or after the effective date of this section, a change
in service or disability retirement benefits or death
benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or
otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the
person:
(1) could have terminated employment or has
terminated employment before the effective
date of the change; and
(2) would have been eligible for those
benefits, without accumulating additional
service under the retirement system, on any
date on or after the effective date of the
change had the change not occurred.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 66(d). Simply put, Article XVI, Section 66
prohibits the reduction or impairment of accrued benefits (i.e.,
benefits that an employee would be eligible to receive at the time
of the reduction without accumulating additional service).