Integrator Liability: Legal Tools to Hold the Biggest Chicken
[…] 83
Bormann v. Bd. of Supervisors, 584 N.W.2d 309 (Iowa 1998).
84
684 N.W.2d 168 (Iowa 2004).
54
18
85
See, e.g., Overgaard v. Rock County Bd. of Com'rs, No. Civ.A.02-601, 2003 WL 21744235, at
*7 (D. Minn. July 25, 2003) (holding that the Bormann reasoning was “not applicable to the
Minnesota Right to Farm Act” because the act allows neighbors to bring a nuisance suit within
two years from the established date of the farming operation).
86
NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 54-2604.
87
See Smithfield Foods, Inc. v. Miller, 241 F. Supp. 2d 978, 986 (S.D. Iowa 2003) (citing Iowa
Code § 9H.2 (as amended in 2000 and 2002)).
88
Smithfield Foods, 241 F. Supp. 2d at 990.
89
S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-30. The statute states:
Any person who holds an ownership interest in livestock and negligently entrusts
the possession or control of that livestock to another person shall be jointly and
severally liable for all environmental damages which are caused by the acts or
omissions of the person entrusted with those livestock and which arise from the
possession or control of that livestock.
90
HB 0905; SB 0725 (2014); HB 0886; SB 0533 (2015).
19
About the Center for Progressive Reform
Founded in 2002, the Center for Progressive Reform is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit research
and educational organization comprising a network of scholars across the nation