motion to dismiss the suit
[…] the University relieved Plaintiff of his duties as Chair of the Department in June 2014. Since
federal grants are issued to and belong to the institution supporting research, not the Principal
Investigators, the University in July 2014 also placed on hold submissions on behalf of Plaintiff
with respect to grants supporting his research. This included delaying submission of a revised
“R01” form for one grant (CA98823-11A1) that funded research that was a subject of allegations
of research misconduct, and delaying submission of a letter with information requested by NIH
6
See 42 C.F.R. § 93.315.
7
See also 42 C.F.R. § 93.319(a) (“Institutions may have internal standards of conduct different from the HHS
standards for research misconduct under this part. Therefore, an institution may find conduct to be actionable under
its standards even if the action does not meet this part’s definition of research misconduct.”).
4
Case 1:15-cv-00120-JDB Document 8-1 Filed 04/02/15 Page 9 of 28
for a new 5-year grant application (CA18256601-A1). Complaint ¶66. The University further
relinquished back to HHS another grant (CA90970), which also had funded research that was
subject to the allegations of misconduct.