Keynote Luncheon: A Conversation with Hon. Steven W. Rhodes
[…] its professional fee expenses, (2) the fee examiner to review Detroit's professional fee expenses
and to file reports addressing whether such expenses have been fully disclosed and are
reasonable and (3) periodically disclosing and paying the fee examiner's fees and expenses.
Pursuant to such order, Detroit agreed to pay the reasonable fees and expenses of the
professionals retained by the Official Committee of Retirees appointed by the court. It is
uncertain whether other courts will follow the Detroit model with respect to professional fees in
chapter 9 cases.
Section 943(b)(3) requires that "all amounts to be paid by the debtor or by any person for
services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are
reasonable." In the December 31, 2014 Confirmation Order the bankruptcy court determined
that, notwithstanding the appointment of a fee examiner and his review of the reasonableness of
fees paid to professionals by the City, that it was "not appropriate to accept, without further