State of Alabama) 1110620 12 Of 16 2014.AL.0000105 April 18, 2014 “A person is presumed to know the law and is expected to conform his conduct to it. See § 13A-2-6(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense ...."); Ex parte Tuscaloosa Cnty., 770 So. 2d 602, 605 (Ala. 2000) ("Mistake of law, however, is not a defense to a crime."); White v. Birmingham Post Co., 235 Ala. 278, 279, 178 So. 449, 450 (1938) ("All persons are presumed to know the law."); Gordon v.