COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] gave rise to such claim, and no such public employee or the estate of such
public employee shall be liable for any injury or loss of property or
personal injury or death caused by his negligent or wrongful act or
omission while acting within the scope of his office or employment;
provided, however, that a public employee shall provide reasonable
cooperation to the public employer in the defense of any action brought
under this chapter.
Claims required to be brought under Chapter 258 have a statutorily mandated
presentment requirement.
See G.L. c. 258, § 4, which states in relevant part:
A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim
for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first
presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public
employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action
arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive
officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise
provided by this section.
The Plaintiff has wholly failed to present his claims. As the Plaintiff has failed to present
his claims pursuant to G.L. c. 258, § 4 within two years after the date upon which the
cause of action arose, his claims must be dismissed.
2.
Plaintiff Cannot Comply With The Applicable Statute Of
Limitations
7
In the same vein, even if the claims were presented immediately upon receipt of
this motion, Plaintiff cannot comply with the applicable statute of limitations. Each of the
Plaintiff's claims has a three year statute of limitations period.
Claims under 42 U.S.c. § 1983 have a three year statute oflimitations period.
Section 1983 provides a federal cause of action, but in several respects relevant here
federal law looks to the law of the State in which the cause of action arose. Wallace v.
Kato, 594 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). This is so for the length of the statute oflimitations.
Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-250 (1989); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261,279-280
(1985). However, the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal
law.