HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] punitive damages.” Following Moll and Marin, the Linscott court concluded an implied right of
action under § 537 was amply supported because “[t]here is no indication that in enacting and
renewing the Act, Congress intended to create rights without remedies.” Id. at *7. Further, the court
observed that subsection (c)(2) further supported its conclusion because it shows that “Congress did
not intend to explicitly deny servicemembers the remedy of damages for violation of this
provision.” Id.
In this case the Hurleys contend that Defendants violated sections 533(c), 526(b), 531, and
521(h) of the SCRA.
Section 533(c) states, in pertinent part:
A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of [an obligation on real
property owned by a servicemember that is secured by a mortgage] shall not be valid
if made during, or within 90 days after, the period of the servicemember’s military
service except–
(1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with
a return made and approved by the court;...
Section 526(b) provides: “A period of military service may not be included in computing any
period provided by law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce an obligation,
tax, or assessment.” Next, § 531 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Court-Ordered eviction.