HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] The state administrative entity shall not stay an action or proceeding
on its own motion if the service member makes a written objection to the stay. Such action or proceeding shall be stayed on application to the state
administrative entity by such person or some person on his behalf, unless in the written decision of the state administrative entity, the ability of the service
member to pursue the claim or defense in the action or proceeding is not prejudiced by the military service.”
Utah – 39-7-110. Vt – title 12, section 553. WA – 38.42.090. WI 321.62(9).
Tolling of Statute of Limitations (AR)
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-118. Suspension of limitations -- Persons in the armed forces.
“(a) The statutes of limitations in this state are suspended so far as those statutes affect the claim or cause of action of a person in the armed forces of the United
States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation, and for six (6) months thereafter.
(b)Any person in the armed forces of the United States during the existence of a state of war between the United States and any other nation may, at any time
within one (1) year after the end of the state of war and six (6) months thereafter, maintain a suit for the collection of any debt or the recovery of any real or
personal property to which the person may be entitled if the statute of limitations had not run against the action prior to the person's entry into the armed forces
of the United States.”
Ark. Code. Ann. § 12-62-712. Statutes of limitations affected by military service. The period of military service is not included in computing any period