HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] litigation. While there is relief in the act for a creditor, the act is liberally construed to protect
the servicemember.
For instance, for just a couple of flavors of the perils of not focusing on the terms of the
Act, suppose a husband and wife guaranteed a business debt. Under section 596, the assets “not
held in connection with the trade or business may not be available for satisfaction of the
obligation or liability during the service member’s military service.”
Or alternatively, suppose the wife guaranteed the husband’s debt. Under section 513, any
stay with respect to a principal obligor in the military service may be extended “to a surety,
guarantor, endorser, accommodation maker, comaker, or other person who is or may be
primarily or secondarily subject to the obligation or liability the performance or enforcement of
which is stayed, postponed, or suspended.”
The area of most concern relates to default judgments. The primary section is section
521. “If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service,
the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the
defendant.