HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] However, we
can/will report information relative to a servicemember’s compliance with the terms of obligations that have been adjusted by reason of the Act and/or CA law
(e.g., late payments). Note that while CA/UT/WI statutory provisions do not include specific language (“without regard to other considerations”) it can be
implied – recommend track federal.
Must NOT report/note in servicemember’s record that they are a member of National Guard or a reserve component.
50 USC app §518 provides in part:
Application by a servicemember for, or receipt by a servicemember of, a stay, postponement, or suspension pursuant to this Act [50 USC Appx §§ 501et seq.]
in the payment of a tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability of that servicemember shall not itself (without regard to other
considerations) provide the basis for any of the following:
(1) A determination by a lender or other person that the servicemember is unable to pay the civil obligation or liability in accordance with its terms.
(2) With respect to a credit transaction between a creditor and the servicemember—
...
Default/Change In Terms (AR) – General
Requirements
(B) a change by the creditor in the terms of an existing credit arrangement;
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-62-709. Exercise of rights not to affect future financial transactions.
Application by a service member in military service for, or receipt of, a stay, postponement, or suspension under this subchapter in the payment of any fine,
penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability may not be used for any of the following:
(1) A determination by any lender or other person that the service member is unable to pay any civil obligation or liability in accordance with its terms;
Default/Change In Terms (CA) – General
Requirements
Default/Change In Terms (NY) – General
Requirements
(2) With respect to a credit transaction between a creditor and a service member: . . . (B) A change by the creditor in the terms of an existing credit
arrangement;
Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code §805 provides:
Subject to subdivisions (e) and (f) of Section 800, a stay, postponement, or suspension under this chapter of the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance
premium, or other civil obligation or liability of a person in military service shall not provide the basis for affecting credit ratings, denial or revocation of credit,
or a change by the lender in the terms of an existing credit arrangement.
N.Y. Mil. § 313-a.