HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] in the payment of a tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability of that servicemember shall not itself (without regard to other
considerations) provide the basis for any of the following:
...
(2) With respect to a credit transaction between a creditor and the servicemember-(A) a denial or revocation of credit by the creditor;
...
(C) a refusal by the creditor to grant credit to the servicemember in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.
Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code §805 provides:
Subject to subdivisions (e) and (f) of Section 800, a stay, postponement, or suspension under this chapter of the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance
premium, or other civil obligation or liability of a person in military service shall not provide the basis for affecting credit ratings, denial or revocation of credit,
or a change by the lender in the terms of an existing credit arrangement.
N.Y. Mil 313-a tracks above SCRA provision. Ark. Code Ann. § 12-62-709; Utah Code. Ann. § 39-7-107. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.176. Wis. Stat. Ann. §
321.21(4)(b). Also N.Y. Exec.