HOW TO COMMIT MALPRACTICE: SURPRISING RESULTS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW
[…] Application by a service member in military service for, or receipt of, a stay, postponement, or suspension under this subchapter in the payment of any fine,
penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability may not be used for any of the following:
...
Credit Reporting (CA) – General Requirements
(3) An adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of the service member by or to any person or entity engaged in the practice of assembling or evaluating
consumer credit information.
Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code §805 provides:
Credit Reporting (NY) – General Requirements
Subject to subdivisions (e) and (f) of Section 800, a stay, postponement, or suspension under this chapter of the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance
premium, or other civil obligation or liability of a person in military service shall not provide the basis for affecting credit ratings, denial or revocation of credit,
or a change by the lender in the terms of an existing credit arrangement.
N.Y. Mil. § 313-a. Exercise of rights under this article not to affect certain future financial transactions
Application by a person in military service for, or receipt by a person in military service of, a stay, postponement or suspension pursuant to the provisions of
this article in the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability of that person shall not itself, without regard to other
considerations, provide the basis for any of the following:
...
Credit Reporting (UT) – General Requirements
3. An adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of such person in military service by or to any person or entity engaged in the practice of assembling or
evaluating consumer credit information.
Utah Code Ann. § 39-7-107. Exercise of rights not to affect future financial transactions
Application by a service member in military service for, or receipt of, a stay, postponement, or suspension under the provisions of this chapter in the payment of
any fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability may not be used for any of the following:
...
Credit Reporting (WI) – General Requirements
(3) an adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of the service member by or to any person or entity engaged in the practice of assembling or evaluating
consumer credit information.
Wis. Stat.