Closing the 90/10 Loophole in the Higher Education
[…] million, respectively, in Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. Id.
64 See Goldie Blumenstyk, Senate Committee’s Report Focuses on For-Profit Colleges’
Share of Military Education Benefits, THE CHRON. OF HIGHER EDUC. (Feb. 23, 2012), http://
chronicle.com/article/US-Senate-Panel-Examines/130909/. Altogether, the tuition assistance
program distributed $563 million to active-duty service members in the 2011 fiscal year. See id.
65 S. HEALTH, EDUC., LABOR, & PENSIONS COMM., 112TH CONG., supra note 61, at app.
12-1.
66 See 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (Supp. 2011) (For-profit colleges must “derive not less than
ten percent of such institution’s revenues from sources other than funds provided under . . . title
42.”).
67 See id.
68 If a for-profit school does not comply with the 90/10 rule for one year, the school’s
eligibility to participate in the federal student aid program becomes provisional for the next two
years.