E. Trade-In Rules (Generally Limited to Airplanes and Vehicles). 1. Under Massachusetts law, it is possible to minimize sales and use tax liabilities with respect to certain types of property by arranging, to the extent feasible, a like-kind exchange to comply with provisions that provide a sales and use tax credit for “trade ins.” M.G.L. c. 64H, §§ 26 and 27A provide, respectively, for trade-in transactions (which for all intents are purposes are “exchanges”) involving motor vehicles or trailers (§26) and involving boats and airplanes (§27A). 2. Section 26 provides that where “a trade-in of a motor vehicle or trailer is received by a dealer in such vehicles holding a valid vendor’s registration, upon the sale of another motor vehicle or trailer to a consumer or user, the tax [i.e., Massachusetts Sales Tax] shall be imposed only on the difference between the sales price of the motor vehicle or trailer 54 purchased and the amount allowed on the motor vehicle or trailer traded in on such purchase.” Similar rules apply to boats and airplanes under § 27A. 3. NOTE: Many state statutes provide a similar trade-in credit for sales and use taxes paid where certain property, particularly a motor vehicle or an airplane, is traded in for a new motor vehicle or new airplane.