Again, this discussion is not tax advice with respect to your particular transaction, and you should seek counsel from your tax advisors based on the specific facts and circumstances in your situation. B. Basic Massachusetts Sales and Use Tax Rules. 1. The Massachusetts sales tax is set forth in Chapter 64H of the Massachusetts General Laws. The sales tax is imposed upon "sales at retail in the commonwealth by any vendor, of tangible personal property or of [certain] services performed in the commonwealth ..." M.G.L. c.64H, §2. 2. The Massachusetts use tax, complementing the sales tax, is set forth in c. 641 of the Massachusetts General Laws. The use tax is imposed upon "the storage, use or other consumption in the Commonwealth of tangible personal property or services purchased from any vendor for consumption within the Commonwealth." 3. The Massachusetts Sales Tax and Use Tax are imposed at a rate of 6.25% on the purchase price. 4. A person who uses tangible property in Massachusetts can claim a credit for Sales Tax or Use Tax previously paid to another jurisdiction in connection with