OOPS, WHAT WAS I THINKING? HOW TO FIX A BOTCHED TRANSACTION
[…] termed “fraud,” arguing that the taxpayer “willfully
and deliberately attempted to evade and defeat his
income taxes when he refused to file the amended
return after begin advised to do so by his accountant.”
3.
Precatory Language in Existing Regulations.
In any event, Treasury has not exercised this
purported authority, and has not issued regulations of a
general scope which require the filing of amended
returns. Typically, the existing regulations require that
a taxpayer “should” file amended returns. Note, for
example, the following language taken from Treas.
Reg. § 1.451-1(a). “If a taxpayer ascertains that an
item should have been included in gross income in a
prior taxable year, he should, if within the period of
limitation, file an amended return and pay any
additional tax due. Similarly, if a taxpayer ascertains
that an item was improperly included in gross income
in a prior taxable year, he should if within the period of
limitation, file claim or credit or refund of any
overpayment of tax arising therefrom.”(empahsis
added) For similar language using the precatory word
“should” in regards to filing amended returns for
erroneous timing of deductions, see Treas. Reg. §
1.461-1(a)(3). See also the Supreme Court’s opinion
in Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386 (1984),