OOPS, WHAT WAS I THINKING? HOW TO FIX A BOTCHED TRANSACTION
[…] tax return unless he has “reasonable belief” that each
position taken on a return meets a “more likely than
not” standard. Additionally, a practioner may sign a
return if the position has “reasonable basis” and is
“adequately disclosed” to the IRS. The proposed
regulations define “more likely than not” to mean the
practitioner has analyzed “the pertinent facts and
authorities, and based on that analysis reasonably
concludes, in good faith, that there is a greater than
fifty-percent likelihood that the tax treatment” will be
sustained under an IRS challenge. Prop. Circular No.
230, § 10.34(e)(1). “Reasonable basis” is defined to
mean a position “reasonably based on one or more of
the authorities described in 26 CFR 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii),
or any successor provision, of the substantial
understatement penalty regulations.” Prop. Circular
No. 230, § 10.34(e)(2). This means the positions is (i)
1.
The Same-Year Rule.
First, the transaction must be rescinded in the
same year in which it originally took place. If the
transaction is rescinded in a subsequent taxable year,