SB 863 and Regulations from Treatment to Lien Trial Including www.workcompliens.com
[…] language of Labor Code §§ 4062 and 4610 is impractical in certain situations is best left to the
Legislature.”
Medical Bills
Maricela Arellano, Applicant v. Telacu, State Compensation Insurance
Fund, Defendants, 2009 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 284, Opinion Filed
July 13, 2009 the Court held: “Lastly, the Findings and Order does contain two
omissions: It fails to record the admission of two groups of documents into
evidence and the rationale for the same. The crux of the majority of these
objections was that the lien claimant's bills were not signed under penalty of
perjury under Labor Code § 5703(a)(2.) However, after reviewing the statute
itself, one finds that it states that "statements concerning any bill or services
are admissible only if made under penalty of perjury . . . ." Since these
documents were the bills themselves and not "statements concerning" them, it
would seem unnecessary not to admit them. Furthermore, the undersigned has
searched for case law on the subject and found no guidance on the subject. It