HOW TO BECOME A CERTIFICATED AIR CARRIER INFORMATION PACKET ON
[…] d. If any person or organization holds options to convert debt to equity or one type of
stock to another type, identify the person or organization and discuss the circumstances
under which such conversion may occur.
6. A list of the applicant's operating divisions and subsidiaries, if any, and of any other
company (including any air carrier, common carrier, or person substantially engaged in the
business of aeronautics) in which the applicant or any of the applicant’s substantial owners
(i.e., those who own 10 percent of more of the stock) and officers (i.e., the senior executives,
10
Section 40102(a)(15) of the Statute defines a “citizen of the United States” as: “(1) an individual who is a
citizen of the United States; (2) a partnership each of whose partners is an individual who is a citizen of the
United States; or (3) a corporation or association organized under the laws of the United States or a state, the
District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, of which the president and at least twothirds of the board of directors and other managing officers are citizens of the United States, which is under the
actual control of citizens of the United States, and in which at least 75 percent of the voting interest is owned
and controlled by persons that are citizens of the United States.”
12
such as Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Operating Officer, Chairman of the Board,
Vice Presidents, and General Manager) have a financial interest. The principal business of
each of these entities and their relationship to the applicant should be discussed.