For a discussion of the “due diligence” defense under section 12(a)(2), see below. c. Materiality. The misrepresented or omitted fact was not material. d. Statute of Limitations. Any action under section 12(a)(2) must be “brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence . . . [and], in no event, shall any such action be brought . . . more than three years after the sale.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m. Due Diligence Defense a. In common with section 11, section 12(a)(2) provides an express “due diligence” defense which permits a defendant to avoid liability for an allegedly misleading statement if he can establish “he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.” 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). b. There is some question whether the “reasonable care” standard of section 12(a)(2) is less demanding or more demanding than the “reasonable investigation” standard under the section 11 “due diligence” defense.