THE TEXAS OIL AND GAS BUSINESS TODAY: SELECTED LEGAL ISSUES:
[…] steps involved in the production of natural resources, including exploration, mining, refining, and
marketing; or
(iii) the members are functionally integrated through the exercise of strong centralized management, such
as authority over purchasing, financing, product line, personnel, and marketing.
(B) Other factors. In addition, the comptroller may consider other factors that may be applicable, including
guidelines in Supreme Court decisions that presume activities are unitary. All affiliated entities are
presumed to be engaged in a unitary business.
Tex. Tax Code § 171.1014.
Section 171.0001(1) of the Tax Code defines an “affiliated group” as “a group of one or more entities in
which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or
by one of more of the member entities.” [emphasis added]
Tex. Tax Code § 171.0001(8).
See Tex. Tax Code § 171.1014(c).
Tex. Tax Code Section 171.0001(1).
34 T.A.C. Section 3.590 (Effective January 1, 2008).
34 T.A.C. Section 3.590 (b)(4)(E).
25
5030707v.1