Petroleum Personnel, Inc., 768 S.W.2d 724 (Tex. 1989). 717 718 719 720 721 Bishop, The Limited Liability Partnership Amendments to the Uniform Partnership Act (1994), 53 BUS. LAW. 101, 118–20 (Nov. 1997). See Banoff, “Alphabet Soup: A Navigator’s Guide,” 4 BUS. L. TODAY 10, 12 (1995). TRPA § 1.01(12); TBOC § 151.001(4). Bishop, supra note 717, at 120. 1997 WL 20881, 6 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1997, no writ) (not designated for publication). 127 5030707v.1 722 Texas law does not define what constitutes “transacting business in Texas” for the purposes of the requirement of TBOC section 152.905 (and the substantially similar TRPA section 10.02(a)) that “[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited liability partnership must file an application for registration in accordance with this section and Chapters 4 and 9.” TBOC section 9.251, however, does contain the following non-exclusive list of activities not constituting transacting business in Texas: Sec. 9.251. Activities Not Constituting Transacting Business In This State.