THE TEXAS OIL AND GAS BUSINESS TODAY: SELECTED LEGAL ISSUES:
[…] contractual obligations incurred prior to the September 1, 1997 effective date of S.B. 555 by
virtue of S.B. 555 section 125(d), which provides as follows:
“(d) The change to Article 3.08, Texas Revised Partnership Act (Article
6132b-3.08, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), made by this Act shall not impair the
obligations of a contract existing before the effective date of this Act.”
Such obligations are similarly unshielded for partnerships governed by the TBOC.668 Thus, the
partners of an LLP which was subject to a long term lease entered into prior to September 1,
664
665
666
667
668
TRPA section 3.08(a)(3)(A) and TBOC section 152.801(e)(1) provide that the other Texas LLP provisions
“do not affect . . . the liability of a partnership to pay its debts and obligations [out of] partnership property.”
TEX. R. CIV. P. 28.
TRPA § 3.08(a)(3)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
See Elmer v. Santa Fe Properties, Inc., 2006 WL 3612359 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet. h.)
(partner held liable for LLP lease obligations because it “was not a properly registered limited liability