Tex. Tax Code § 171.0002(c). 34 T.A.C. 3.582 (b)(3) defines federal gross income as: "Gross income as defined in Internal Revenue Code, §61(a)." There is some pending discussion of what definition of "real estate" will be used for this purpose. While the Texas Comptroller has long standing definitions for "real estate" under the sales tax chapters of the Texas Tax Code, there is some informal indication that the Internal Revenue Code's definition of real estate is more appropriate for this purpose. See e.g. Treas. Reg. 1-897-1(b)(1) Tex. Tax Code § 171.0003(a)(2)(D); see also Tex. Tax Code § 171.0003(b)(2) (passive income includes “income received by a nonoperator from mineral properties under a joint operating agreement if the nonoperator is [not] a member of an affiliated group and another member of that group is the operator under the same joint operating agreement”). H.B. 3 § 22 raises some question about whether or to what extent partnership divisions will be honored. For example, H.B. 3 § 22(f) provides that when a partnership is divided into two or more partnerships the resulting partnerships are treated as a “continuation of the prior partnership.”