Responding to problems in corporate governance, SOX and related changes to SEC rules and stock exchange listing requirements112 have implemented a series of reforms that require all public companies113 to implement or refrain from specified actions,114 some of which are expressly permitted by state corporate laws, subject to general fiduciary principles. Several 110 111 112 113 114 TBCA art. 5.03(M) provides that for the purposes of TBCA art. 5.03: “To the extent a shareholder of a corporation has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on or behalf of the corporation immediately before a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish the shareholder’s standing.” The impact of this provision has not been directly tested in a Texas court, but at least one federal court interpreting Texas law has suggested that under TBCA art. 5.03(M) a shareholder who could have properly brought a derivative suit prior to a merger will maintain that right, even after a