THE TEXAS OIL AND GAS BUSINESS TODAY: SELECTED LEGAL ISSUES:
[…] (c)
Asset Sale
A sale or exchange of all or substantially all of the assets of an entity may require
approval of the owners, depending on the nature of the transaction, the entity’s organization
documents, and applicable state law.191 In most states, shareholder approval of an asset sale has
historically been required when a corporation is selling all or substantially all of its assets. The
Delaware courts have used both “qualitative” and “quantitative” tests in interpreting the phrase
“substantially all,” as it is used in Section 271 of the Delaware General Corporation Law
(“DGCL”), which requires stockholder approval for a corporation to “sell, lease or exchange all
or substantially all of its property and assets.”192
189
190
191
192
TBCA art. 5.02 § A; LLC Act arts. 10.01, 10.06; TRLPA § 2.11; TRPA § 9.03; TBOC § 10.051.
TBCA art. 5.02 § A; LLC Act arts. 10.01, 10.06; TRLPA § 2.11; TRPA § 9.03; TBOC §§ 10.151–.153.