THE TEXAS OIL AND GAS BUSINESS TODAY: SELECTED LEGAL ISSUES:
[…] corporation is insolvent or on the penumbra thereof in circumstances where it would otherwise
have been applicable.186 Where directors are interested, their conduct will likewise be judged by
the standards that would have otherwise been applicable. A director’s stock ownership,
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
Geyer v. Ingersoll Pub. Co., 621 A. 2d 784, 789 (Del.Ch. 1992).
Id.
11 U.S.C. § 101(32) (2006). A “balance sheet” test is also used under the fraudulent transfer statutes of Delaware and
Texas. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1302 and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003. For general corporate purposes,
TBOC § 1.002(39) defines insolvency as the “inability of a person to pay the person’s debts as they become due in the
usual course of business or affairs.” TBCA art. 1.02A(16) provides substantially the same. For transactions covered by
the U.C.C., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE 1.201(23) (2001) defines an entity as “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay its