An affiliated group of entities in a “unitary business”156 must file a combined return including all 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c). Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c) and (d). Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(e). Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(f). Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(g). Tex. Tax Code § 171.151(c). See § 22 of Tex. H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d Called Sess. (2006). See § 23 of Tex. H.B. 3, 79th Leg., 3d Called Sess. (2006) Tex. Tax Code § 171.0001(17) defines a “unitary business” as “a single economic enterprise that is made up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts.” 24 5030707v.1 taxable entities within the group.157 The unitary group includes all affiliates158 with a common owner (i.e., greater than 50% owned),159 and the group includes entities with no nexus in Texas.160 (m) Combined Reporting The Margin Tax statute literally applies its combined