Such obligations are similarly unshielded for partnerships governed by the TBOC.668 Thus, the partners of an LLP which was subject to a long term lease entered into prior to September 1, 664 665 666 667 668 TRPA section 3.08(a)(3)(A) and TBOC section 152.801(e)(1) provide that the other Texas LLP provisions “do not affect . . . the liability of a partnership to pay its debts and obligations [out of] partnership property.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 28. TRPA § 3.08(a)(3)(C) (Vernon Supp. 2008). See Elmer v. Santa Fe Properties, Inc., 2006 WL 3612359 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet. h.)