He is a member of the American Bar Association, New York State Bar Association, the Nassau County Bar Association and the Theodore Roosevelt American Inn of Court. 10 PARTICIPATING STUDENTS 11 The following second year law students from Hofstra Law School participated in the presentation: Arielle Albert Sherry Hsuan Yu Lin Lauren Matti Jeff Weiner 12 OUTLINE OF PRESENTATION 13 I. Rules Regarding Registration and Escrow and Matrimonial Rules 1. Registration with OCA a. Judiciary Law § 468-a i. attorneys must register biannually ii. failure to do so “shall constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court for disciplinary action” N.Y. Jud. Law § 468-a(5). b. Can you recover fees if you are not registered? YES Benjamin v.