For an IA, there is often confusion about what steps must be followed since the IA is, by definition, supposedly free from the burdens of court supervision. Section 146 should clear up confusion for the IA, but that section requires more actions by the IA than most practitioners would normally expect. There are two basic types of notices that must be made in any probate administration: mandatory and permissive. If the PR fails to give the proper notices, §297 of the CODE says that the PR and the sureties on the bond, if any, “shall be liable for any damage which any person suffers by reason of such neglect, unless it appears that such person had notice otherwise.” First, the IA is responsible to give all of the notices required by §294 and §295. These notices will be discussed below. In addition, the IA may give the permissive notice under §294(d).