A. B. Independent Administration. Since §326 specifically references claims which are “established by suit,” it could be used by a creditor in an independent administration. Alternatively, as stated in §3(r) of the CODE, a creditor is an “interested person.” Section 149A allows “an interested person” to demand an accounting of the IA at any time after the expiration of fifteen (15) months from the date that the administration was created. The IA must provide the accounting within sixty (60) days from the date that the demand is received. In addition to the remedy provided by §149A, §149B allows an “interested person” to demand both an accounting and a distribution of the estate “at any time after the expiration of two years from the date that an independent administration was created.” Unless the IA can show a continued need for administration, the court shall order that the estate be distributed, including that portion presumably owed to the creditor. Dependent Administration.