The fact that a decedent died with a Will that waives bond does not necessarily mean that the PR will automatically be relieved of the duty to post a bond. Likewise, the fact that a decedent died intestate does not always indicate that the court will require a bond. Each case must be determined on its own merit. Section 194.3 reminds practitioners that the court must hear evidence before deciding on a bond. If the creditor makes a good argument, the court can require a bond solely to protect the creditors of the estate. Even if no bond is initially required by the Will or by the court (§195), the court can later require a bond (§§203, 214) upon a demand by an interested person (§204). Section 148 also states that, if the creditor is successful in forcing the heirs/beneficiaries to post a bond, “such estate shall thereafter be administered and settled under the direction of the county court as other estates are required to be settled.” This statement gives the impression that the IA will thereafter be brought under the supervision of the court as if the administration were dependent. The bond is of critical importance for one primary reason.