newsletter in this issue
[…] when the interlock prohibition is involved. Under a long line of Supreme Court precedent,
a plaintiff has to suffer an “antitrust injury” to have standing to sue under the antitrust
laws. Antitrust injury means “injury of the type the antitrust laws were intended to prevent
93
and that flows from that which makes defendants’ acts unlawful.” Stated more plainly,
the plaintiff has to be hurt by the decrease in competition wrought by the antitrust
90
Matter of Polypore, F.T.C 9327 at 30 (2010); Polypore, 686 F.3d at 1215.
91
Codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 19. Individuals and corporations may not simultaneously serve as an officer or
director of two corporations if the corporations are competitors such “the elimination of competition by agreement
between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws.” Id. at § 19(a)(1)(B).
92
No. 10-3285, 2012 WL 2126314 (7th Cir. June 13, 2012).
93
Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S. 477, 489 (1977).
Clearance: Proskauer's Quarterly Antitrust Update
13
violation, as opposed to an increase in competition. What constitutes such an injury was