newsletter in this issue
[…] pleading failed to meet the Twombley standard. 657 F.3d at 662-63.
38
See Animal Sciences Prods. v. China Minmetals Corp., 654 F.3d 462, 465 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting past cases
describing the statute as “inelegantly phrased” and using “rather convoluted language”).
39
See United Phosphorous, Ltd. v. Angus Chem. Co., 322 F.3d 942, 947-49 (7th Cir. 2003) (describing the debate
between the circuits and between Supreme Court justices as to whether the FTAIA was a jurisdictional or elemental
statute).
40
15 U.S.C. § 6a (1)(A). The statute provides, in relevant part, that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct
involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless (1) such
conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or
commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or
export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2)
such effects give rise to a claim under the provisions of [the Sherman Act].
Clearance: Proskauer's Quarterly Antitrust Update
6
41
the burden of persuasion at the outset to prove the court is allowed to hear the case.
Furthermore, at any time the court’s power to hear the case may be raised again by a
42
judge or the defendants to dismiss the suit.