NOTES It’s More Than a One-Night Stand: Why a Promise... Should Obligate a Former Lesbian Partner to Pay Child Support
[…] Noting the passage of time and the increase in the number of same-sex parents
since the enactment of Delaware’s child support statute, the court resolved to
address the “latent ambiguity” in the definition of “parent.” 31 The court then
25. See Mark Momjian, Estoppel in the Name of Love: Child Support Litigation Between Former
Domestic Partners, 15 DIVORCE LITIG. 104, 104 (June 2003) (articulating litigation problems between samesex couples because most support statutes fail to define “parent”).
26. Id.; see also, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, § 501 (1999) (excluding definition of “parent” from child
support statute); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4321 (West 2001) (failing to define “parent” in terms of child
support liability). Pennsylvania’s domestic relations code states, “[p]arents are liable for the support of their
children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.” § 4321(2). The term parent is not only
undefined in the support statute, but also remains undefined in the custody statute. Momjian, supra note 25, at
104 (noting statutes similar to support statutes fail to define “parent”).
27. Karin T. v. Michael T., 484 N.Y.S.2d 780, 782 (N.Y. Fam.