THE WHEN, WHERE AND WHY’S OF LITIGATING COVERAGE:
[…] Tex. 2004)( explaining, in dicta, that insurer may not re-litigate liability, but may litigate
coverage issues); Swicegood v. Medical Protective Co., 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16556 (N.D.
2003)( allowing litigation of coverage issues, and allowing new evidence on issues necessary to
resolve controlling coverage issues, and not conclusively decided in liability trial).
IX.
WHAT CAN YOU GET?
In addition to a declaration regarding coverage, there is the issue of whether attorneys’
fees and costs can be recovered – or awarded to the prevailing party.
A.
State
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §37.009 provides that “in any proceeding under
this Chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as they are
equitable and just.”
17