THE WHEN, WHERE AND WHY’S OF LITIGATING COVERAGE:
[…] A declaratory action may also bring the coverage
issues into focus for the plaintiff, and assist the insured in negotiating settlement. Although it
appears Texas now recognizes at least a limited right of reimbursement, and it may be beneficial
to proceed while the insured still has financial resources for reimbursement, it is not yet clear
when the right to reimbursement accrues.
On the other hand, in cases in which only indemnity is at issue, or where stay or
abstention is likely, there may be no benefit to early filing.
IV.
WHO TO JOIN
A.
State Law
Section 37.006 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides, in subpart (a),
that:
When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest
that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A
declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the
proceeding.
B.