CHAMPERTY IS STILL NO EXCUSE IN TEXAS: LEGISLATURE) SHOULD UPHOLD
[…] (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 5.001)).
118.
Id. at 706-07 (citing Act approved Jan. 25, 1840, 4th Cong., R.S., §§ 1-4, 1840
Repub. Tex. Laws 144, 144-146, reprinted in 2 H.P.N. GAMMEL, THE LAWS OF TEXAS
1822-1897, at 318, 318-20 (1898) (formerly at TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. arts. 568-571
(Vernon 1935))).
119.
Act approved March 26, 1889, 21st Leg., R.S., ch 89, 1889 Tex. Gen. Laws 103,
103, reprinted in 9 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1822-1897, at 1131, 1131 (Austin,
Gammel Book Co. 1898) (current version at TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.014 (Vernon 1989). The
Property Code currently states that:
[A] judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an interest in a cause
of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the
judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in
writing.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.014(a).
COPYRIGHT © 2007 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
2007]
CHAMPERTY IS STILL NO EXCUSE IN TEXAS
375
and could be sold and traded freely without regard for the
original plaintiff. 120 Heirs and legal representatives of injured