“If there is no ‘loan,’ then any disputed amount charged cannot be characterized as interest, and without interest, there cannot be usury.” 223 In fact, despite careful intake procedures, lawsuit funding companies often provide financial support for unsuccessful plaintiffs who are not required to repay a dime. 224 Van Dyke owed nothing until he 217. Haskell, 193 S.W.3d at 102 n.12. 218. Id. at 102-03. Examining TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-33(K) (Vernon Supp. 2005), the court determined that the plaintiffs did not “acquire[] their rights under the agreements ‘with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation’ of the [Securities] Act.” Haskell, 193 S.W.3d. at 102. The court noted that as purchasers, plaintiffs would have the option to void the transaction based on Van Dyke’s failure to act in accordance with the Securities Act, but Van Dyke would have no such option.