Tex. Laws 144, 144-146, reprinted in 2 H.P.N. GAMMEL, THE LAWS OF TEXAS 1822-1897, at 318, 318-20 (1898) (formerly at TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. arts. 568-571 (Vernon 1935))). 119. Act approved March 26, 1889, 21st Leg., R.S., ch 89, 1889 Tex. Gen. Laws 103, 103, reprinted in 9 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1822-1897, at 1131, 1131 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898) (current version at TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.014 (Vernon 1989). The Property Code currently states that: [A] judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing. TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.014(a).