Douglas, 843 S.W.2d 758, 762 (Tex. App.— Waco 1992, no writ); Renger Mem’l Hosp. v. State, 674 S.W.2d 828, 830 (Tex. App.— Austin 1984, no writ) (“A cause of action is a property right.”). 121. Gandy, 925 S.W.2d at 707 (citing Act of May 4, 1895, 24th Leg., R.S., ch. 89, § 1, 1895 Tex. Gen. Laws 143 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.021)). 122. Act of April 11, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 671, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 1555 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002 (Vernon Supp. 2006)). After judgment for a creditor, a court may sign a turnover order against the debtor “to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property that (1) cannot be readily attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. 123. See White v.