COMMENT DAVID VERSUS TWO GOLIATHS: WHY THE
[…] 18.
Substitute for the Jury Trial, supra note 1, at 21–25.
19.
Farmer, supra note 4, at 2357–58; Enforcing Small Print to Protect Big
Business, supra note 6, at 60–61; Mandatory Arbitration and Fairness, supra note 7, at
1311; Schneider & Quirk, supra note 13.
20.
Mandatory Arbitration and Fairness, supra note 7, at 1311; see also
Enforcing Small Print to Protect Big Business, supra note 6, at 60–61.
21.
Edward J. Heiser, Jr., Wisconsin Consumer Act – A Critical Analysis, 57
MARQ. L. REV. 389, 391 (1974).
2014:139
David versus Two Goliaths
143
unscrupulous business practices.22 Wisconsin Statute section 421.102
echoes this sentiment by stating that the WCA’s underlying purposes and
policies are “[t]o simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing
consumer transactions; [t]o protect customers against unfair, deceptive,
false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants; [and] [t]o
permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound
consumer practices in consumer transactions . . . .”23 Yet, due to the
widespread use of consumer arbitration and its potentially biased
characteristics, the WCA is no longer achieving its stated purpose.
The Wisconsin State Legislature needs to update the WCA by
addressing mandatory arbitration and aligning its purpose with the