Document 252341
[…] PUE-2013-00011 (January 30, 2013).
2
I"
W
combined experience and expertise in regulatory matters . We are not being compensated
for our time analyzing these issues or preparing this report. 2
H.
PURPOSE AND OVERVIEW
4.
The Commission's authority to regulate TRIP 11's operation of the Dulles
Greenway was promulgated in the Virginia Highway Corporation Act of 1988 ("Act")
and is codified in §56-535 through §56-552 of the Virginia Code ("Code") . In its Order
Initiating Investigation of the rate structure and rate level charged by TRIP 11, the
Commission cites the statutory requirements of §56-542 D of the Code, which sets forth
three requirements the Commission will apply in this investigation. Specifically, the
Commission must ensure that tolls are set at a level : (1) "Which is reasonable to the user
in relation to the benefit obtained"; (2) "which will not materially discourage use of the
roadway by the public"; and (3) "which will provide the operator no more than a
reasonable return as determined by the Commission ."
3
Having determined that an
investigation was warranted, the Commission requested submissions to "address and