Document 252341
[…] of service purposes. As the shown graphic above demonstrates approximately 80 percent
of the tolls users pay is related to the operator's debt . The amount of existing debt is
more than three times TRIP H's net assets, resulting in excessive interest expense. Under
a cost of service standard the Commission computes a reasonable debt return based on
the debt costs and the percentage of rate base that is reasonably funded by debt .
45 .
Excessive interest expense should not be included in the toll rates charged to users
pursuant to §56-542 C, which states :
[Tlhe Commission shall review the [annual] report and other such
materials as it deems necessary for the purpose of determining improper or
excessive costs, and shall exclude from the operator's costs any amounts
which it finds are improper or excessive .
46.
In addition, §56-542 E indicates that if there is a change in ownership, as occurred
when MIG acquired TRIP II in 2005,
[T)he Commission, in any subsequent proceeding to set the level of a toll
charged by the operator, shall ensure that the price paid in connection with
the change in ownership or control, and any costs and other factors
attributable to or resulting from the change in ownership or control, if they
would contribute to an increase in the level of the toll, are excluded from
the Commission's determination of the operator's reasonable return, in
order to ensure that a change in ownership or control does not increase the
level of the toll above the level that would otherwise had been required
under subsection D or subdivision 1 3 if the change in ownership or
control had not occurred .
47.
The dramatic increase in debt since 2004 has lead to an increase in the interest
expense TRIP Il asserts should be considered when setting tolls. TRIP 11's interest
expense was just over $33 million in 1999 . This increased to $43.9 million in 2004 prior
to MIG's acquisition.