ARIZONA CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION Proposal Cover Sheet
[…] the court of jurisdiction directly to resolve the rejected registration.
16. Subsection F(22)(c)(3), Page 31:
Explanation of amendment: Adds language to specify that the statutorily established limit of
four and one half hours for a defensive driving course includes the time for the examination
included in an ADM course, but not the verification process nor travel to and from the
testing site.
Replace subsection (3) with:
(3) Ensure each student receives a minimum of four hours (240 minutes) and a maximum of
four and one half hours (270 minutes) of instructional time. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 283395: “. . . a defensive driving school class shall not exceed a total of four and one-half
hours, including any testing, reviewing and grading related to the defensive driving
school class.” This time shall include the time used for the test but does not include time
spent for identity verification or participation in validation processes nor for travel to and
from a testing site;
17. Subsection F(22)(d)(3), Page 33: