ARIZONA CODE OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION Proposal Cover Sheet
[…] same physical computer system that accesses the defensive driving database;
(2) Comply with all the requirements of this section in the same manner for students
attending an out-of-state defensive driving class; except the completion date for an
out-of-state student is the date the completion certificate, required fees and
documentation are received by the coordinating Arizona school;
(3) Ensure each student receives a minimum of four hours (240 minutes) and a
maximum of four and one half hours (270 minutes) of instructional time. Pursuant to
A.R.S. § 28-3395: “. . . a defensive driving school class shall not exceed a total of
four and one-half hours, including any testing, reviewing and grading related to the
defensive driving school class”;
(4) Present only the material contained in the school’s curriculum pre-approved by the
Board;
(5) Not use a defensive driving course as a forum for any purpose except the
presentation of the approved course curriculum;