4. Plaintiff Champion is now, and at the time the State Court Action was commenced was, a citizen of Florida, as it is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Florida and has its principal place of business in Pompano Beach, Florida. 5. Defendant PCNA is now, and at the time the State Court Action was commenced was, a citizen of Delaware and Georgia, as it is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Delaware and has its principal place of business in Atlanta, Georgia. 6. Thus, as between the parties, there exists complete diversity of citizenship under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). PLAINTIFF’S ATTEMPT TO BRING CLAIMS PURSUANT TO SECTION 320.695, FLORIDA STATUTES, DOES NOT DESTROY DIVERSITY JURISDICTION 7. Champion purports to bring Counts I and III of the Complaint pursuant to Section 320.695, Florida Statutes, “in the name of the department and state and for the use and benefit of the motor vehicle dealer.” 8. Section 320.695, Florida Statutes, states that “any motor vehicle dealer in the name of the department and state and for the use and benefit of the motor vehicle dealer, is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for the grant, upon a hearing and 2 Case 0:14-cv-60413-DTKH Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/19/2014 Page 3 of 7 for cause shown, of a temporary or permanent injunction, or both . . . from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70.” § 320.695, Fla. Stat. 9. Champion’s claims “in the name of the department and state” do not destroy federal diversity jurisdiction because, among other things, neither the Department nor the State of Florida is a party to this action.