SPRING 2013 SUPPLEMENT FOR
[…] Any unauthorized use, modification,
copying or distribution without written consent is prohibited. NO REPRESENTATION IS MADE AS TO THE LEGAL VALIDITY OR ADEQUACY OF
ANY PROVISION OF THIS FORM IN ANY SPECIFIC TRANSACTION. IF YOU DESIRE SPECIFIC LEGAL OR TAX ADVICE, CONSULT AN
APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL.
COPYRIGHT© UTAH ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS® 1994 - REVISED – 12.01.07 – ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Page 5 of 5
Seller’s Initials _________________ Date____________________
UAR FORM 10
Buyer’s Initials _________________ Date____________________
CHAPTER 2
UTAH STATUTE OF FRAUDS RE: BROKERS
Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1)(e). "The following agreements are void unless the agreement, or
some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged
with the agreement:
....
(e) every agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell
real estate for compensation..."
Utah Statute of Frauds re brokers.doc
Page 1
CHAPTER 2
Echo NEY, Trustee, Wasatch Homes, Inc., a corporation, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.
G. T. HARRISON and Alda J. Harrison, Defendants and Respondents
No. 8437
Supreme Court of Utah
5 Utah 2d 217; 299 P.2d 1114; 1956 Utah LEXIS 197