2 Lettered Regulations of the Board of System
[…] margin stock, Regulation U does not require
a margin call if the maximum loan value of
the stock falls below the loan amount
because of a reduction in the stock‘s current
market value. For Regulation U purposes a
bank is not required to track the market
value of Regulation U loan collateral. If a
loan met the requirements of Regulation U
at the time it was made, subsequent events
will not cause the loan to be in
noncompliance. Additionally, if a loan was in
compliance when made, it may be renewed
even though the maximum loan value of the
collateral has fallen below the loan amount.
§221.3(a)(2)
Withdrawal
and
Substitution
of
Collateral. A bank may allow a customer to
withdraw or substitute collateral for a
Regulation U loan provided that the
withdrawal or substitution does not:
Cause the credit to exceed the
maximum loan value of the collateral,
or
Increase the amount by which the
credit exceeds the maximum loan
value.
For the purpose of withdrawal or
substitution, use the maximum loan value of
the collateral on the day of a withdrawal or
substitution to calculate what is permissible
or required. .§221.3(f)
Mixed-collateral Loans. §221.3(d)(4) and
§221.120 Documentation of a purpose loan
secured in part by margin stock and in part
by other collateral must identify how much
of the loan was allocated to each (nonmargin stock) collateral type. The amount
allocated to the other collateral must not
exceed the amount which a bank,
exercising sound banking judgment, would
lend on the collateral, without regard to
other assets of the customer held as
collateral for unrelated transactions. For
example, a customer who owns vacant land
valued at $50,000 on which the bank‘s
standard loan-to-value ratio is 60%, wants
to borrow $90,000 to purchase $100,000 of
margin stock. Collateral for the loan will be
the vacant land and the stock. The
maximum loan value of the stock is
$50,000. The maximum value the bank
could allocate to the land is $30,000; thus
the bank could not make the loan at the
loan amount requested. The bank may not
consider the $50,000 value in the stock that
is unencumbered in assigning a collateral
value to the land, even though the bank‘s
underwriting standards would allow it to do
so but for the restriction of Regulation U.
Single-Credit Rule. In general, all purpose
credits extended to a customer are treated
as a single credit, and all of the collateral
securing the credit is considered in
determining whether or not the credit is in
compliance.§221.3(d) A bank that has
extended purpose credit secured by margin
stock may not subsequently extend
unsecured purpose credit, unless the
maximum loan value of the collateral for the