Unique Device Identification System: Small Entity Compliance Guide Guidance for Industry and
[…] Intended for export from the United States.
Held by the Strategic National Stockpile and
granted an exception or alternative under
Section 801.128(f)(2).
This exception applies if the performance
standard established by FDA provides an
exception from the requirement of Section
801.20 or includes an exception from the
requirement of section 801.20 within the scope
of that recognition.
Label of the combination product or
convenience kit bears a UDI.
Bears a National Drug Code (NDC) number on
its label.
Each device constituent of
a combination product,
other than one described
by Section 3.2(e)(1), must
bear a UDI. 6
UDI not required to be placed on shipping
containers.
6
21 CFR 3.2(e)(1) provides that a combination product includes:
(1) A product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or
drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single
entity;
19
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
2.
Requesting a Specific Exception or Alternative (21 CFR
801.55)
You may submit a request for a specific exception from or alternative to the UDI labeling
requirement or any other requirement of the UDI Rule.
The written request must:
1.