Document 256397
[…] Code section 13263. The extent to which offsets can be used in this context is derived from the
state’s authority to issue WDRs generally. Specifically:
The requirements [for waste discharge] shall implement any relevant water
quality control plans that have been adopted, and shall take into consideration the
beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required
for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the
California Environmental Protection Agency
Recycled Paper
Arthur G. Baggett, Jr.
-4-
October 16, 2001
provisions of Section 13241 [dictating matter to be considered in establishing
water quality objectives]. (Water Code § 13263(a).)
Section 13241 in turn requires consideration of, among other things, “[w]ater quality conditions
that could reasonably be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect
water quality in the area.” (Water Code § 13241(c).)
Since the basin plans protect beneficial uses and articulate water quality objectives, any WDRs
issued must be protective of those uses and meet the objectives. Notably, the Regional Boards