Document 256397
[…] They do not
establish new criteria necessary to protect uses, but rather, interpret existing criteria. They do not
establish policy guiding the circumstances under which water quality must be protected against
degradation. TMDLs merely create an enforceable strategy to attain those standards (with
seasonal variations and a margin of safety) that were already established but which are not yet
attained in a specific water body. 24 TMDLs thus serve as a means to an end. That end is the
25
attainment and maintenance ofexisting water quality standards.
III. Water Code Section 13241 Does Not Apply When Establishing the Numeric
Targets in a TMDL
Water Code Section 13241 establishes the requirements attendant to the Regional Boards’
adoption of water quality objectives. Because “it may be possible for the quality of water to be
changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses,” the section requires the
Regional Boards to consider a number offactors when establishing objectives. These include:
a. Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water;
b. Environmental characteristics ofthe hydrographic unit, including the quality of
water available to it;
c.