As discussed below, I find no prohibition of the broad interpretation urged by Potomac Edison and our Staff. 3. PUC Section 7-207 Does Not Prohibit an Electric Company from Applying for a CPCN on Behalf of an Affiliate. PUC Article § 7-207(b)(3) states that (u]nless a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction is first obtained from the Commission, an electric company may not begin construction of an overhead transmission line that is designed to carry a voltage in excess of 69,000 volts9 or exercise a right of condemnation with the construction. PUC Article § 1-101(h)(1) defines an electric company as "a person who physically transmits or distributes electricity in the State to a retail electric customer." Potomac Edison clearly falls within this statutory definition.