Document 286575
[…] Document 286575

MICHAEL DUENES
J.D. Candidate, 2014 - Washburn University School of Law
Writing Sample Compilation
1 An excerpt from a workers compensation issue:
Our client’s removal of personal belongings from her semi-truck to transfer them
to a newly assigned semi-truck likely qualifies as arising “out of” employment. K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(i) states that there must be “a causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident.”
That is, “an injury arises 'out of' employment if it arises out of the nature, conditions,
obligations, and incidents of the employment.” Rinke v. Bank of Am., 282 Kan. 746, 752,
148 P.3d 553, 558 (2006). Accidents resulting from normal day-to-day activities, “with