Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] Yes. The purpose of the hospitality cabinet, with respect to alcoholic liquor, is to sell “individual portions”
of alcoholic beverages. Code Section 61-6-2320(B).
In addition, the type of alcoholic beverages in a hospitality cabinet is limited to those beverages for which
the hotel, inn or motel is licensed to sell on its premises (i.e., “liquor by the drink”). Code Section 61-62320(A). In essence, this is the same as selling “liquor by the drink” via minibottles in the hotel’s bar.
8. What records must a “liquor by the drink” retailer maintain?
Code Section 12-54-210 reads in pertinent part:
(A) A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for
the filing of a return with the department, including information returns shall keep books,
papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations
as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section
must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five
hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided
by law.
(B) Microfilm reproductions of supporting record of details including, but not limited to,
documents of original entry, purchase orders, invoices, checks, vouchers, and payroll
records may be retained in lieu of actual documents only when the following conditions are
met:
130
(1) the taxpayer retains the microfilm copies as long as the contents may become
material in the administration of any law administered by the department;
(2) the taxpayer provides appropriate facilities for preservation of the films and for the
ready inspection and location of the particular records, including a projector for
viewing the records if inspection is necessary; and
(3) the taxpayer is ready to make transcripts of the information contained on the
microfilm.
Note: The licensed retailer with a wholesaler’s basic permit issued by the U.S. Department of the
Treasury from whom the “liquor by the drink” retailer must purchase alcoholic liquor must maintain a
record of all sales of alcoholic liquors sold to the “liquor by the drink” retailer.