Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] #88-13 - Admissions Fees- State Museum- for your review.
8. Are certain county hospitality taxes/fees imposed by counties or municipalities included
in the gross measure of tax?
No. Refer to Code Section 12-21-2420. The last provision of this section, noted as (b), states that any
part of an admissions charge that represents a fee imposed by a political subdivision of this state is
not subject to the admissions tax.
9. Are the entrance fees to a bingo game taxable?
No. Code Section 12-21-4270 states that the sale of bingo cards and entrance fees provided by
Section 12-21-4030 are not subject to the admissions tax provided by Section 12-21-2420.
10. Are gross receipts from a bingo game taxable?
No. Section 12-21-4030(c) states that “the entrance fees collected pursuant to Subsection (b) are not
required to be remitted as taxes and are not included in gross proceeds for purposes of the prize
limitations provided in Section 12-21-4000 (12)(a).” Section 12-21-4270 states, “the sale of bingo
cards and entrance fees provided by Section 12-21-4030 are not subject to the admissions tax
provided by Section 12-21-2420."
11. Are entrance fees to a beauty pageant taxable?
Yes, unless otherwise exempt.
142