Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] All tickets must have the price of admissions printed on them and must be sold for the price printed
on the ticket. These two requirements may be waived at the discretion of the department upon
written application to the department. See Section 12-21-2520.
In addition, when the patron provides the ticket to the place of amusement upon entering the place of
amusement, the ticket must be torn in half, approximately through the center, with the place of
amusement retaining one half and returning the other half to the patron. See Section 12-21-2530.
11. How often must admissions tax returns be filed?
Sec. 12-21-2550 states “the license tax imposed by this article is due and payable in monthly
installments on or before the twentieth day of each month.”
TYPES OF AMUSEMENTS AND AMUSEMENT CHARGES OR FEES:
1. The admissions tax statute does not define the term amusement. What is a place of
amusement?
A "place of amusement" is any enclosure or location consisting of an activity that occupies ones' spare