Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] certain religious organizations, and certain research and development equipment).
Transactions Subject to Casual Excise Tax
The local sales tax does NOT apply to transactions that are subject to the 5% casual
excise tax. The casual excise tax is imposed on “the issuance of every certificate of
title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor or
airplane, required to be registered, titled or licensed” in accordance with SCDMV
statues, regulations and administrative policies.
Withdrawals for Use
Code section 12-36-110(c) defines “retail sale” to include “the withdrawal, use, or
consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale.”
Therefore, withdrawals of tangible personal property that has been purchased at
wholesale are subject to the local tax, if withdrawn, used, or consumed in a local
option tax county. The tax is imposed upon the fair market value (determined at the