Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] being withdrawn, used or consumed. The local tax is reportable by county and
municipality where the property is first withdrawn, used or consumed.
Leases
Local taxes do not apply to lease payments made after the
imposition date of the local tax on leases that are entered into
before the imposition date of the local tax. However, the tax
does apply to lease payments made after the imposition date
on leases that are entered into after the imposition date. (See
SC Revenue Ruling #91-9 for more information on leases.)
Installment Sales
Code section 12-36-2560 allows the retailer under certain conditions to elect “to
include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received by the retailer
during the taxable period or to include the entire sales price in the return for the
taxable period during which the sale was consummated.”
Retailer Has Elected To Pay On Each Payment. For installment sales made
after the imposition date of the local tax - on which the retailer has elected to
pay the tax as payments are received - the tax applies to all the payments. For