Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] 1. Is a license required for operating a place of amusement?
Yes, per Code Section 12-21-2440. The license may be obtained by completing application
Form L-514. The license is free. Seasonal operators are issued a license and are required to file
for those months in which the business is active. One time/special events should be licensed.
Taxpayers are required to file a return for a one-time event. The admissions tax license is not
automatically closed. The Account Closing Form, C-278, must be submitted to close the license.
2. What is the admissions tax rate?
Section 12-21-2420 states, “there must be levied, assessed, collected and paid upon paid admissions to
places of amusement within this State a license tax of five percent”. Please keep in mind that some
counties and municipalities may have additional “local” hospitality or admissions fees or taxes imposed
in their area.
3. How is the admissions tax calculated, on the gross or net proceeds?