Sales & Use Tax Seminar Manual 2014 Edition
[…] Such withdrawals, use or consumption are
reportable by county and municipality where the property is first withdrawn, used or
consumed.
Leases
The local tax does not apply to lease payments made after the imposition date of the
local tax on leases entered into before the imposition date of the local tax. However,
the tax does apply to lease payments made after the imposition date on leases
entered into on or after the imposition date. (See SC Revenue Ruling #91-9 for more
information on leases.)
51
Installment Sales
For installment sales that meet the requirements of §12-36-2560, the in-state retailer
may elect “to include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received
by the retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales price in the
return for the taxable period during which the sale was consummated.”
For installment sales made on or after the imposition date of the local tax, and on
which the retailer does not collect the local sales or use tax from the purchaser, the
purchaser must pay the local use tax directly to the Department of Revenue. The