Document 295726
[…] 2 The additional tax a property owner with a home valued at $100,000 would pay
3 If the question is to increase the limiting rate for more than one year, the additional tax the same property owner with a home valued at $100,000 would be expected to pay in each subsequent year, based on a three-year average percentage increase in the district’s equalized assessed value minus any new property in the district
4 If the question is to increase the limiting rate, a statement that the limiting rate on the ballot will be used instead of the computation in the PTELL
New tax rate referendum
Section 18-190 requires taxing districts to ask voters to approve a new rate before it
extends taxes for that fund. The specific ballot question is below. The votes must be recorded as “Yes” or “No”.
“Shall ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and county or counties of taxing district and geographic or other common name by which a school or community college district is known and referred to), Illinois, be authorized to levy a new tax for
... purposes and have an additional tax of ...% of the equalized assessed value of
the taxable property therein extended for such purposes?”
A new rate referendum under Section 18-190 is required in each of the following circumstances:
The taxing district has never levied for a fund.