If the answer to both questions is "No", the case may be completed with the decision to not assign for further assessment for the reason the report does not meet the definition of a child in need of care. 1381 Reports Regarding a Facility Subject to Regulation The Department for Children and Families has the responsibility to receive, investigate and assess allegations of abuse or neglect which are alleged to have occurred in a child care or residential care facility. Kansas Statutes (K.S.A. 38-2226(e)) requires DCF staff to promptly report to the Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) of "any investigation involving a facility subject to licensing or regulation by the Secretary of Health and Environment." An initial assessment shall be completed for all reports received with allegations of abuse or neglect of a child involving a facility subject to licensing or regulation by the KDHE, or the Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS).