TABLE OF CONTENTS Mock Trial Competition Manual
[…] The assignment of a.teacher, administrator, or other
school employee to a meeting for custodial purposes does not constitute sponsorship of the meeting."
§ 4072(2). If the meetings are religious, employees or agents of the school or government may attend only in a
"nonparticipatory capacity." § 4071(c)(3). Moreover, a State may not influence the form of any religious activity,
require any person to participate in such activity, or compel any school agent or employee to attend a meeting if
the content of the speech at the meeting is contrary to that person's beliefs. §§ 4071(d)(1), (2), and (3).
Finally, the Act does not "authorize the United States to deny or withhold Federal financial assistance to any
school," § 4071(e), or
"limit the authority of the school, its agents or employees, to maintain order and discipline on school premises, to
protect the wellbeing of students and faculty, and to
Page 496 U. S. 237
assure that attendance of students at the meetings is voluntary."
§ 4071(f).
B
The parties agree that Westside High School receives federal financial assistance and is a public secondary school
within the meaning of the Act. App. 57-58. The Act's obligation to grant equal access to student groups is