TABLE OF CONTENTS Mock Trial Competition Manual
[…] of instruction. To the extent that a school chooses to structure its course offerings and existing student groups to
avoid the Act's obligations, that result is not prohibited by the Act. On matters of statutory interpretation, "[o]ur
task is to apply the text, not to improve on it." Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entertainment Group, 493 U. S.
120, 493 U. S. 126 (1989) (slip op., at 6). Second, the Act expressly does not limit a school's authority to prohibit
meetings that would "materially and substantially interfere with the orderly conduct of educational activities
within the school." § 4071(c)(4); cf. Tinker v. Des Moines Independent Community School Dist., 393 U. S.
503, 393 U. S. 509 (1969). The Act also preserves
"the authority of the school, its agents or employees, to maintain order and discipline on school premises, to
protect the wellbeing of students and faculty, and to assure that attendance of students, at meetings is voluntary."
§ 4071(f). Finally, because the Act applies only to public secondary schools that receive federal financial
assistance, § 4071(a), a school district seeking to escape the statute's obligations could simply forgo federal
funding.