2014 COPS Hiring Program (CHP) Grant Owner’s Manual www.cops.usdoj.gov
[…] •
a court or grand jury;
•
a management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the
responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.
An employee is deemed to have made a protected disclosure if he or she initiates or provides evidence
of misconduct in any judicial or administrative proceeding relating to waste, fraud, or abuse on a federal
contract or grant.
The recipient must inform its employees in writing, in the predominant language of the workforce, of
employee whistleblower rights, protections and remedies under 41 U.S.C. 4712.
Please see appendix F on page 57 of this manual for the full text of the “Pilot program for enhancement of
contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information” (41 U.S.C. 4712).
What are the specific rules regarding termination of grant funding?
The COPS Office has the right to sanction or terminate your agency’s project when there is reason to believe
that your agency is
•
•
•
•