(Labor Code § 1720.4(a)(1)(C).) However, an individual may receive reasonable meals, lodging, transportation, and incidental expenses or nominal nonmonetary awards without losing volunteer status if, in the entire -8- June 2014 Division of Labor Standards Enforcement Public Works Manual context of the situation, those benefits and payments are not a substitute form of compensation for work performed. (Labor Code § 1720.4(a)(1)(B).) 2.8.2 Public Agency’s Own Forces. Labor Code § 1771 expressly provides that the prevailing wage requirement is “not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces.” (See also Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co.