(9) Other purposes similar to those specified in paragraphs (1) to (8), inclusive. 4.2.4.1 Types Of Benefits Which Do Not Constitute Employer Payments: The types of benefits for which an employer may not take a credit against its prevailing wage obligations include benefits such as the use of a cell phone or company vehicle, gas reimbursement, or a Christmas bonus. 4.2.5. “Employer Payments” Defined: Labor Code § 1773.1 defines Employer Payments to include all of the following: (1) The rate of contribution irrevocably made by the employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a plan, fund, or program. (2) The rate of actual costs to the employer reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to workers pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program communicated in writing to the workers affected. - 42 - June 2014 Division of Labor Standards Enforcement Public Works Manual (3) Payments to the California Apprenticeship Council pursuant to Section 1777.5. 4.2.5.1 It is not necessary that the Employer Payment satisfy all of these three conditions in order for the credit to be valid. It is sufficient that the Employer Payment satisfies any one of the specified conditions in order to be considered an Employer Payment for which a contractor is entitled to take a credit against its prevailing wage obligation. 4.2.5.2 Irrevocably Made to a Trustee or Third Person Pursuant to a Plan, Fund, or Program. Examples of these types of Employer Payments include contributions by a union signatory contractor to a labor-management affiliated pension, health & welfare, training, and vacation programs, contractor payments for health insurance premiums, contractor payments irrevocably made to a trustee or