POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL ROUGH ROCK COMMUNITY
[…] weapons, drugs, or dangerous acts towards another person.
6.
The child foreseeably constitutes a threat to the health, safety, or welfare
of other students, or staff.
122
Rough Rock Community School, Inc. Personnel Policies & Procedures Manual approved by the School Board on August 04, 2014
7.
Enrollment of the student would create overcrowding or stress on limited
resources.
An adverse decision may be appealed using the Public Concern and
Complaint Procedure set forth in these policies.
Appendix A
Although no longer valid law, 25 C.F.R. § 31.1 will also be used as a guide in
interpreting the enrollment policy. It states as follows:
A.
Enrollment in Bureau-operated schools is available to children of one-fourth or
more degree of Indian blood reside within the exterior boundaries of Indian
reservations under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs or on trust or
restricted lands under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs except when
there are other appropriate school facilities available to them as hereinafter
provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
B.
Enrollment in Bureau-operated boarding schools may also be available to children
of one-fourth or more degree of Indian blood who reside near the reservation
when a denial of such enrollment would have a direct effect upon Bureau
programs within the reservation.
C.
Children of Federal employees, whether Indian or non-Indian, are deemed eligible
on the same basis as other eligible students for enrollment at facilities provided by
the school district (including cooperative schools) wherein they reside.
SECTION 9.03
STUDENTS’ RIGHTS
Students at the School have and shall be accorded the following rights:
A.
The right to an education.
B.
The right to be free from unreasonable search and seizure of their person and
property, to a reasonable degree of privacy, and to a safe and secure environment.