[Type text]
[…] the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or
slavery.”407 The T visa applicant must
therefore provide evidence regarding both the
purpose and the means by which s/he was
trafficked.
A.
Purpose of the Trafficking
i.
Sex Trafficking
INA regulations define sex trafficking
as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.”408 A
commercial sex act is “any sex on account of
which anything of value is given to or received
by any person.”409
405
INA § 101(a)(15)(T), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T).
8 C.F.R. § 214.11(f).
407
22 U.S.C. § 7102(9).
408
8 C.F.R. § 214.11(a).
409
Id.
406
91
ii.
Labor Trafficking
Individuals who have been trafficked “for the purpose of subjection to involuntary
servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery” may be eligible for T nonimmigrant status. The
INA and regulations define these terms as follows:
B.

Debt bondage: The status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the
debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her