[Type text]
[…] D.
Serious Crimes
A claim for asylum will also be barred based on a finding that the applicant:

Committed a serious, non-political crime outside the U.S.;101

Was convicted of a “particularly serious crime,” such as an aggravated felony;102
96
8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)(i).
INA § 208(a)(2)(E), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(E). The exception for UACs was created by TVPRA, Pub. L. No. 110457, 122 Stat. 5044, § 235(d)(7)(A); see also USCIS Q&A, USCIS Initiates Procedures for Unaccompanied Minors
Seeking Asylum (Mar. 25, 2009), available at http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/tvpra_qa_25mar2009.pdf.
98
8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5) (extraordinary circumstances may include legal disability during the 1-year period after
arrival, where, for example, “the applicant was an unaccompanied minor or suffered from a mental impairment”);
see also Matter of Y-C-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 286 (B.I.A. 2002) (extraordinary circumstances existed where minor was in
INS custody for more than 1 year after his arrival and sought to file an application 5.5 months after release to his
uncle’s custody).
99