COLORADO
[…] the remainder of an unexpired term. Members appointed or reappointed by the speaker, the
president, the majority leader of the house of representatives, the majority leader of the
senate, the minority leader of the house of representatives, or the minority leader of the
senate shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority and shall continue in office
until the member's successor is appointed. (Emphasis added)
H. Cross-reference Needed for a Bill that Grants Any Person or Entity the
Power of Eminent Domain
Section 38-1-201, C.R.S., declares that because the use of eminent domain
"substantially impacts fundamental property rights it is necessary and appropriate to ensure
that Coloradans can easily determine which governmental entities, corporations, and other
persons may exercise the power of eminent domain...". Section 38-1-202, C.R.S., is supposed
to cross-reference every state constitutional or statutory provision that grants the power of
eminent domain. If the bill grants the power of eminent domain, the drafter should include