COLORADO
[…] =
a person "has no authority to", "has a duty to not", or "is not
permitted to"
may
=
a thing or person "is permitted to" or a person"has discretion to"
or "has authority to"
must
=
a thing or person "is required to" meet a condition for a
consequence to apply. "Must" does not mean that a person has
a duty.
SPECIAL RULES AND TECHNIQUES OF DRAFTING
AND GRAMMAR AND STYLE
COLORADO LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL
need not
=
Rev. 02/10/2014
a condition "is not required to" be met by a thing or person
Also, when applying this test, the drafter needs to remember that the definition of
"person" in section 2-4-401 (8), C.R.S., is "any individual, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company,
partnership, association, or other legal entity". This definition applies by default to every
statute, unless the applicable statutes contain a more specific definition of "person".
(a) Shall. Use "shall" to impose a duty on a person. "Will", "must", and "should"
should not be used as a substitute for "shall".
Avoid:
Write: