COLORADO
[…] A. Duty of Confidentiality
The nature and subject matter of all bill requests are confidential. Section 2-3-505,
C.R.S., provides that, prior to the introduction of a bill, no employee of the Office of
Legislative Legal Services shall disclose to any person outside the Office the contents or
nature of such bill, except with the consent of the person making the request. This
requirement should be kept in mind and honored at all times during the bill drafting process.
However, an exception to the confidentiality rule is provided by section 2-3-505,
C.R.S., which allows "the disclosure to the staff of any legislative service agency of such
information concerning bills prior to introduction as is necessary to expedite the preparation
of fiscal notes, as provided by the rules of the general assembly". Joint Rule No. 22 of the
Senate and House of Representatives states in part that, "The Office of Legislative Legal
Services shall furnish preliminary copies of each bill and concurrent resolution to the
Legislative Council staff in order that it may commence its review of the fiscal impact of