In that way, the cost of mailing can be avoided, there is proof of service, and, unless the trial is set in less than ten days, the prosecutor has complied with the statute. NRS 50.315 and NRS 50.320 provide the defendant may object to the admission of the declaration. In a misdemeanor case, the defendant may object “at or before the time of trial.” In a felony case, “[t]he defendant may object in writing.” Frequently, the defense attorney will wait until the time of trial to object to the declaration in order to ambush the State. While NRS 50.315 and NRS 50.320 seemingly allow this ambush, they must be read in conjunction with NRS 174.125, which provides, in part: “1. All motions in a criminal prosecution . . . which by their nature, if granted, delay or postpone the time of trial must be made before trial, unless an opportunity to make such a motion before trial did not exist or the moving party was not aware of the grounds for the motion before trial.” NRS 50.315 (7) specifically provides that a court may continue a felony trial if the defendant successfully objects to the declaration. Thus, an objection to the declaration is a motion which “by [its] nature, . . . postpone[s] the time of trial.”