In Clark County, the most common example occurs whenever a UNLV police officer makes a stop off of UNLV property. Resolving the issue of whether the limited jurisdiction officer has made a proper arrest involves a two step process: 1. Is the officer within his jurisdiction; and 2. What is the effect of him being outside of his jurisdiction? A prosecutor must carefully check the statutes and any agreements between the local and special police organizations to see if the limited jurisdiction officer is still within his jurisdiction. For example, UNLV police are subject to NRS 289.350, which grants a UNLV officer jurisdiction: (a) upon UNLV campus, “including that area to the center line of public streets adjacent to a campus; (b) When in hot pursuit of a violator leaving such a campus or area. . .” or in accordance with agreements with other police agencies providing the agreement is limited to a public street adjacent to the campus or for mutual assistance.