Hence, unless the defendant can show the basis of his objection to the declaration was not known until the time of trial, NRS 174.125 precludes him from delaying his objection until the time of trial. In a felony case, the defendant must make his objections to the declaration in writing. Once again, NRS 174.125 compels the defendant to make that objection before trial. Should the defendant’s objections to the declaration be found to be valid, then the prosecutor should ask that the trial be continued to have the declarant testify in person. FORM OF THE NOTICE: AFFIDAVIT VERSUS DECLARATION NRS 53.045 provides that an unsworn (i.e. un-notarized) declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit if the declaration is signed as follows: 1. If executed in this State: “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.” . . . 2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 53.250 to 53.390, inclusive, if executed outside this State: “I declare under penalty of perjury under the law of the State of Nevada that the foregoing is true and correct.”