PPP can exist when a victim has headaches several weeks after the collision. Collins, supra. c. PROVING SBH Obviously, the doctor who treated the victim or the coroner who examined the body can testify as to injury or death. These witnesses will be necessary at trial but it may be administratively prohibitive to bring them in at a preliminary hearing. Besides a medical professional, lay witnesses are generally competent to testify as to death or SBH. NRS 50.265 allows lay witnesses to give their opinion about things that are: “1. Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and 2. Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.” Thus, a lay witness can testify as to: the sanity of a defendant, Ford v. State, 102 Nev. 126, 717 P.2d 27 (1986); the use or effect of narcotics on a person, Crowe v. State, 84 Nev. 358, 441 P.2d 90 (1968); the cause of an accident, Paul v. Imp.