A sidewalk is a part of the highway per NRS 484A.240. “‘Sidewalk’ means that portion of a highway between the curb lines or the lateral lines of a highway and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.” 5. Premises to Which the Public Has Access A driver can commit a misdemeanor DUI or felony DUI (when the felony is based on prior DUI convictions) if he is on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.