The statute does not require proof of impairment; like the 0.08 alcohol law, it only requires that a person drive while having a certain level of the drug in the blood. Williams v. State, 118 Nev. 536, 50 P.3d 1116 (2002). The prohibited substance law has been upheld against various constitutional challenges. Ibid. However, some issues may remain. i. Medical Marijuana Nevada has enacted a statute permitting various persons to possess and use so called medical marijuana. This statute has no effect on Nevada’s DUI laws including the prohibited substance statute. NRS 453A.200 provides that a person possessing a medical marijuana card is immune from prosecution for certain drug offenses. However NRS 453A.300 provides that the medical marijuana exception does not apply to a charge of: “(a) Driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle . . . while under the influence of marijuana; or (b) Engaging in any other conduct prohibited by NRS 484C.110 [i.e. the prohibited substance section of NRS 484C.110].” 14 ii.