B. MUST THE DEFENDANT ANSWER THE OFFICER’S QUESTIONS? A defendant has a right not to incriminate himself and his refusal to answer an officer’s questions may not be used against him in court. A person lawfully stopped by the police must identify himself but need not provide any further information. Hiibel v. Nevada, 542 U.S. 177, 124 S. Ct. 2451 (2004). See NRS 171.123(3)(“Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer”). However, a defendant’s refusal to take FSTs may be admissible against him. (See below). 40 C. QUESTIONING AT THE HOSPITAL Sometimes, the officer will question the defendant at the hospital because the defendant has been injured in a collision.