A PCA that is contacted by a Credit Bureau regarding the PCA’s inquiry should respond directly to the Credit Bureaus and provide to the Credit Bureau any information needed to obtain information from the Bureau, and, if necessary, to explain its role and to support the validity of its inquiry. . References: HEA:section 430A (for FISLs, GSLs and other GSLP loans, and for Direct Loans) (20 U.S.C. §§ 1080a, 1087e) and section 463 (for NDSLs) (20 U.S.C. 1087cc) DMSC Manual: Collection Users Manual, Appendix E Credit Bureau Status Codes (Collection Website – Library) 7. COLLECTION COSTS Section 484A(b)(1) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C.1091a(b)(1), provides in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary...a borrower who has defaulted on a loan...will be required to pay...reasonable collection costs." This provision enacted in section 16033 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), Pub. L. 99-272, Apr. 7, 1986, applies with respect to all loans, whenever made.