During the judicial review process, should the local child welfare agency determine that protective services are no longer necessary and case closure is appropriate, nothing in the judicial review process should prevent the closure of the case. B. CASE DECISION NOTIFICATION (G.S. § 7B-320) G.S. § 7B-320(a) (http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_7B/G S_7B-302.html) states, “after the completion of an investigative assessment that results in a determination of abuse or serious neglect and the identification of a responsible individual, the director shall personally deliver written notice of the determination to the identified individual.” Thus, after a case decision is made to substantiate any combination of abuse, neglect and/or serious neglect, which identifies an alleged responsible individual, that individual must receive notice regarding the RIL. In other words, placement on the RIL is not discretionary.