Each local child welfare agency shall develop policies and procedures with its District Attorney regarding the notification to the agency of the criminal conviction. Requests for information, by authorized users other than local child welfare agencies, from the RIL shall be directed to the North Carolina Division of Social Services (NCDSS) using the Request for Information from the Responsible Individuals List form (DSS-5268: http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/forms/dss/dss-5268-ia.pdf). Authorized individuals on the staff of local child welfare agencies will have direct access to the RIL. G.S. § 7B-311(b) only authorizes the use of the RIL “to determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt children.” The RIL may not be used as part of the employment process unless the employee will have the responsibility of caring for children, either on a temporary or permanent basis. RIL checks are mandated for foster parent and adoptive applicants and kinship care safety resources.