WORKERS’ COMPENSATION PREVIEW Contents California Department of Human Resources
[…] 24
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION PREVIEW
California Department of Human Resources
January 2014
Historically, FEHA actions have rarely been taken in conjunction with workers' compensation cases. This is changing as employees with disabilities make claims of discrimination
or lack of accommodation under FEHA which goes far beyond the requirements in
workers' compensation statutes to require job modification or provision of alternative work.
The Labor Code's Nondiscrimination Policy
In addition to protection under ADA and FEHA, LC §132a states, "It is the declared policy
of this state that there should not be discrimination against employees who are injured in
the course and scope of their employment." It is a misdemeanor for any employer to
discharge, threaten to discharge or discriminate in any manner against an employee for:




Filing or stating the intention to file a claim for employees' compensation;
Filing or stating the intention to file an application for adjudication;