OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] In South DakotavNeville, 459 US 553; 103 S Ct 916; 74 L Ed 2d 748 (1983),
the United States Supreme Court held that admission of evidence of a
defendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test to determine BAC does not
offend the Fifth Amendment prohibition against compelled selfincrimination. However, despite the ruling in Neville, Michigan does not
permit a prosecutor to use a defendant's refusal to take a Breathalyzer as
substantive evidence of the defendant's guilt. Evidence of a refusal may only
be introduced for the limited purpose of establishing that such a test was
offered.
MCL 257.625a(10) specifically provides:
A person’s refusal to submit to a chemical test as provided in subsection (6)
is admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in section
625(c)(1) only to show that a test was offered to the defendant, but not as
evidence in determining the defendant's innocence or guilt. The jury shall
be instructed accordingly.
This statute was upheld against a challenge that it was a legislative invasion
of the Supreme Court’s constitutional rule-making power under Const 1963,
art 6, § 5, in PeoplevMcDonald, 201 Mich App 270; 505 NW2d 903 (1993).
Also see PeoplevStratton, 148 Mich App 70; 384 NW2d 83 (1985), where the
court ruled that evidence of a refusal is not admissible in the prosecutor’s
case-in-chief, and People vKeskinen, 177 Mich App 312; 441 NW2d 79 (1989),
where the court found that admission of the defendant’s refusal in the
prosecutor’s case-in-chief was improper, especially where it followed from
the earlier erroneous admission of defendant’s alleged PBT test results.
The above authorities make it clear that evidence of a refusal is not
admissible on the question of guilt or innocence, but is specifically limited to
those cases where the prosecution seeks to show that a test was offered to the
defendant. See, for example, PeoplevWolverton, 227 Mich App 72; 574 NW2d
703 (1997), where the Court of Appeals cautioned against questioning
witnesses on the defendant’s initial refusal to take a breath test at a retrial of
the OUIL case. The court stated that such evidence is only admissible to