OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] readout indicating the defendant's BAC.
ISSUES SURROUNDING BLOOD TESTS
The primary issues surrounding blood tests include:
1. Search Warrants for Blood
2. Blood Taken for Medical Treatment
3. Warrantless Arrests
SEARCH WARRANTS FOR BLOOD
Whenever a person arrested for drunk driving refuses to submit to a chemical
test at the request of a police officer, the officer will want to obtain a search
warrant for a sample of blood to be used to determine the suspect’s bodily
alcohol content. The implied consent statute, MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(iv),
specifically provides:
If he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in
subparagraph (i), [a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath], a
test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek
to obtain a court order.
In order to make it easier for an officer to obtain a search warrant for blood,
many prosecutors have adopted a standardized fill-in-the-blank search
warrant form to be used in OWI cases. See Appendix E for some examples
of blood alcohol search warrants.