OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] In Snyder, the defendant was arrested for drunk driving and refused to submit
to a Breathalyzer test. The telephone/fax procedure was used to obtain a
blood sample for alcohol analysis. Snyder was decided prior to the enactment
of MCL 780.651(2); therefore, the decision does not address the specific
procedures set forth in the statute. However, the main contention in Snyder,
which the court rejected, was that because the officer was placed under oath
via the telephone, the procedure was invalid. This is addressed in the current
version of the search warrant statute. MCL 780.651(6) provides:
(6) If an oath or affirmation is orally administered by electronic or
electromagnetic means of communication under this section, the oath or
affirmation is considered to be administered before the judge or district
court magistrate.
The execution of a search warrant for blood can give rise to some additional
concerns. What do you do when the suspect refuses to cooperate with the
blood draw and makes it impossible for hospital personnel to obtain a
sample? The decision in PeoplevDavis, 209 Mich App 580; 531 NW2d 787