OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] normally used for evidential purposes. 84
Seealso,City of WestlandvOkopski, where the Court of Appeals held that PBT
results could be used by a prosecutor in rebuttal in a disorderly conduct case
to impeach the defendants’ testimony at trial that they were not intoxicated. 85
IMPLIED CONSENT LAW
The implied consent law provides that an individual who undertakes to
operate a motor vehicle upon the highways in the state of Michigan has
thereby given consent to have chemical tests performed to determine the
amount of intoxicants in his or her blood, breath, or urine.
MCL 257.625c(1) sets forth Michigan’s implied consent law which provides,
in pertinent part, that:
A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place
open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood,
breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or
presence of a controlled substance or both in his or her blood or urine or the
amount in his or her breath. . . .
According to MCL 257.625c(1)(a) the implied consent statute applies where
an individual is arrested for the following statutory offenses:
1. Operating a vehicle while intoxicated due to the consumption of
alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, other intoxicating substance
or a combination.
People v Tracy, 186 Mich App 171; 463 NW2d 457 (1990).
Tracy, supra at 179.
84
Id.
85
208 Mich App 66; 527 NW2d 780 (1994).
82
83
27
OWI MANUAL 2. Operating a vehicle while visibly impaired due to the consumption of
alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, other intoxicating substance
or a combination.
3. Operating with any presence of schedule 1 drugs or cocaine.
4. Causing the death of another while operating a vehicle while
intoxicated, or while visibly impaired by alcoholic liquor, a
controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a
combination, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.
5. Causing serious injury to another while operating a vehicle
intoxicated, or while visibly impaired by alcoholic liquor, a
controlled substance, other intoxicating substance or a combination,
or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.