OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] HGN test as “scientific evidence” and held that “the HGN test, when used to
qualify the presence of alcohol, has gained general acceptance in the
scientific community and has satisfied the requirements of the Davis-Frye
rule.” 40 The court concluded that "the only foundation necessary for the
introduction of evidence regarding the HGN test in Michigan is evidence that
the test was properly performed and that the officer administering the test
was qualified to perform it." 41
PRELIMINARY BREATH TEST (PBT)
Under MCL 257.625a(2), an officer may require a person to submit to a
preliminary chemical breath analysis. The results of the test will assist the
officer in determining whether an arrest should be made. “A peace officer
may arrest a person based in whole or in part upon the results of a
preliminary chemical breath analysis.” MCL 257.625a(2)(a).
The Preliminary Breath Test (hereinafter “PBT”) can be administered only
after the police officer has “reasonable cause to believe [both] (1) that [the]
person was operating a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to
the public or generally accessible to motor vehicles… and (2) that the person
by the consumption of intoxicating liquor may have affected his or her ability
to operate a vehicle.” MCL 257.625a(2).
The phrase “reasonable cause” indicates the same degree of probability as
“probable cause” under Michigan statutes and decisions: “[r]easonable or
probable cause stems from some fact, circumstance, or information which