OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] presented insufficient evidence that presence of paper in his mouth would
significantly call into question the accuracy of the PBT result. 77 Further, the
court held that the remaining information in the search warrant, even when
the improperly omitted information was removed, was sufficient to form
probable cause to issue a search warrant for the defendant’s blood. 78 The
court found that the circuit court erred in determining that a reasonable
magistrate would not have found probable cause to issue a search warrant. 79
75
MCL 257.625a(2)(a) (“A peace officer may arrest a person based in whole or in
part upon the results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis.”).
76
People v Mullen, 282 Mich App 14, 762 NW2d 170 (2008).
77
Id. at 167 (citing People v Stumpf, 196MichApp 218, 492 NW2d 795 (1992)).
78
Id. at 177-78.
79
Id. at 178.
25
OWI MANUAL C HAPTER 4: B REATH AND B LOOD E VIDENCE ADMISSIBILITY OF THE PRELIMINARY BREATH TEST RESULTS
A Preliminary Breath Test (PBT) device is a hand-held instrument that police
officers carry in the field to obtain preliminary readings of an operator’s
blood alcohol level at the scene of an alleged offense. 80 The results obtained
from a PBT are not treated the same as the results obtained from an
evidential breath alcohol instrument like the DataMaster.
The implied consent statute provides for the use of PBT’s in OWI cases.
However, the statue places limits on how PBT results may be used in a given
case. MCL 257.625a(2)-(5); MSA 9.2325(1)-(5). Section 625a(2)(a) provides
that a peace officer may arrest based in whole or in part upon the results of a
PBT. Further, § 625a(2)(b) provides:
The results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis are admissible in a
criminal prosecution for a crime enumerated in section 625c(1) or in an
administrative hearing for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(i) To assist the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the
validity of an arrest. This subparagraph does not limit the introduction of
other competent evidence to establish the validity of an arrest.
(ii) As evidence of the defendant’s breath alcohol content, if offered by the
defendant to rebut testimony elicited on cross-examination of a defense
witness that the defendant’s breath alcohol content was higher at the time
of the charged offense than when a chemical test was administered under
subsection (6).
(iii) As evidence of the defendant's breath alcohol content, if offered by the
prosecution to rebut testimony elicited on cross-examination of a
prosecution witness that the defendant’s breath alcohol content was lower
at the time of the charged offense than when a chemical test was
administered under subsection (6).
Generally, a PBT is administered by an officer at the scene to help provide
the requisite probable cause to make an arrest, but may not be admitted at
trial in the prosecutor’s case-in-chief to prove that the defendant was in fact
intoxicated. 81 As stated above, the results of a PBT may only be admitted at
trial as evidence of the defendant’s BAC, if offered by the defendant to rebut
testimony elicited on cross-examination of a defense witness that the
defendant’s breath alcohol content was higher at the time of the charged
offense than when a chemical test was administered, or if offered by the
See People v Tracy, 186 Mich App 171; 463 NW2d 457 (1990).
See People v Keskinen, 177 Mich App 312; 441 NW2d 79 (1989).
80
81
26
CHAPTER 4: BREATH AND BLOOD EVIDENCE prosecution to rebut testimony elicited on cross-examination of a prosecution