OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] (1999), the police had obtained a blood sample in an OUIL case. Pursuant to
departmental procedures, the blood sample was destroyed prior to the trial
on the OUIL charge. Upon learning that the blood had been destroyed, the
defendant sought suppression of the BAC test results, i.e., 0.18 grams of
alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, for violating MCL 780.655; MSA
28.1259(5). The Supreme Court reversed the opinion of the Court of Appeals
44
CHAPTER 4: BREATH AND BLOOD EVIDENCE that destruction of the blood sample prior to trial violated the “search
warrant statute,” MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5). The statute provides,
“The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long
as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence on any
trial.” The Supreme Court held “blood samples themselves are not
‘produced or used as evidence’ at trial.” Jagotka at 279. Rather, it is the test
results that are produced and used as evidence at trial. So, the “search