OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] the magistrate testify regarding the fact that the affidavit and search warrant
were properly issued, or it may be possible for the court to take judicial notice
of the process assuming that the court’s copy of the search warrant and the
return are contained with the court’s case file (MRE 201). After this, the
officer should testify that the search warrant was duly executed.
Whether the blood or urine was taken pursuant to a search warrant or under
the implied consent statute, before the results are admissible, the mandates
specified in MCL 257.625a(6)(c) must be observed. Subsection (c) provides
in pertinent part:
A sample or specimen of urine or breath shall be taken and collected in a
reasonable manner. Only a licensed physician, or an individual operating
under the delegation of a licensed physician under section 16215 of the public
health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16215, qualified to withdraw blood and
acting in a medical environment, may withdraw blood at a peace officer's
request to determine the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled
substance or both in the person's blood, as provided in this subsection.
In addition to the requirements of the above-quoted statute, it is necessary to
question the individual who withdrew the blood about the type of solution
used to sterilize the area from which the blood was extracted. It is necessary
106