OWI MANUAL JANUARY 2014
[…] The Court held that taking the blood sample under the implied consent law
was improper due to the defendant’s diabetes. They further held that because
it was not authorized by the implied consent statute, the defendant’s blood
was unconstitutionally seized in violation of the 4th Amendment, and the test
results should be suppressed.
BLOOD TAKEN FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL TREATMENT
Another section of the implied consent statute which has been the subject of
litigation is the accident exception to the physician-patient privilege
contained in subsection MCL 257.625a(6)(e).
Subsection 625a(6)(e)
provides:
If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is
withdrawn at that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical
analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to
show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in
the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had
been offered or hadrefused a chemical test. The medical facility or person
performing the chemical analysis shalldisclose the results of the analysis to a
prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal
prosecution as provided in this subdivision. A medical facility or person
disclosing information in compliance with this subsection is not civilly or
criminally liable for making the disclosure. [MCL 257.625a(6)(e); MSA
9.2325(1)(6)(e) (emphasis added).]
This subsection carves out a limited exception to the physician-patient
privilege. The benefit of this subsection is twofold. First, it may permit the
45