Medicare Claims Processing Manual Chapter 1 - General Billing Requirements
[…] Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 424.5 describe basic conditions for Medicare payment.
These regulations at paragraphs (5) and (6) define a claim for payment as a request for
payment from a provider, supplier, or beneficiary, and the provider, supplier, or
beneficiary requesting payment must furnish the appropriate Medicare contractor with
sufficient information to determine the amount of payment. Institutional claims are in all
cases filings by the provider and issues of assigned or non-assigned claims do not apply.
Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 424.32 describe the basic requirements for all claims.
Specifically, 42 CFR 424.32 (a) (1) states, “A claim must be filed with the appropriate
intermediary or carrier on a form prescribed by CMS in accordance with CMS
instructions.” Therefore, this regulation sets out three distinct conditions that must be
satisfied in order for a provider submission to be considered a claim
•
it must be filed with the appropriate Medicare contractor,
•
it must be filed on the prescribed form and
•