WEATHERIZATION PROGRAM OPERATIONS MANUAL
[…] repaired for example).
List the work to be undertaken, please be specific (for example; replace broken glazing in first floor living
room window, 2’6”x3’4” double hung wood window, wood frame to remain).
The DHCD historical architect will monitor the State Approval Screen in Hancock and review all units submitted.
Once approved or denied, the DHCD Historical Architect will notify the LWA/SWC by email of the results of the
review and release the project from Hancock.
55
CHAPTER 8
QUALITY CONTROL and QUALITY ASSURANCE for WEATHERIZATION UNITS
A. Quality Control Requirements
10 CFR 440.16(g) states “No dwelling unit may be reported to DOE as completed until all weatherization materials have
been installed and the subgrantee, or its authorized representative, has performed a final inspection(s) including any
mechanical work performed and certified that the work has been completed in a workmanlike manner and in accordance
with the priority determined by the audit procedures required in 440.21.”
DHCD requires Quality Control (QC) for every unit assisted through the Department’s weatherization programs. Every
weatherized unit reported as a completed unit must receive a quality control inspection by the LWA/SWC to ensure that