Document 306758
[…] board demonstrates that the individual who cast the provisional ballot was ineligible to cast a regular ballot in that
precinct or evidence demonstrates any other reason set forth in HAVA or Indiana election laws not to count that
provisional ballot. In that case, the provisional ballot may not be counted. (IC 3-11.7-5-1.5(d))
71
The evidence presented to the county election board concerning fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the
integrity of a provisional ballot will allow the board to determine whether or not to count a provisional ballot which
does not comply with IC 3-11.7-5-5(a). This law states that “If any ballot cast by a provisional voter does not contain
the initials of the poll clerks, the ballot shall, without being unfolded to disclose how the ballot is marked, be endorsed
with the word ‘Rejected’”.
Unless a provisional ballot has been rejected based on evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the
integrity of the ballot under this initialing requirement, the county election board shall count a provisional ballot if the
board finds all of the following: