If the vehicle is not in a safe and legal place, consider towing the vehicle. B. If there are passengers in the vehicle, allow a passenger to drive if he/she is capable and the owner gives consent. Passengers may need to be transported to the Sheriff's office or to some other place of safety if there is no one to operate the vehicle. C. There is a penalty enhancer for individuals convicted of OWI and there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation. Sec. 346.65(2)(f). Citation A. Although not mandatory, if at all possible issue a citation for 346.63(1)(a) "Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs" prior to the evidentiary breath or blood test. B. Count convictions of OWI or refusals from all states {343.307 (1)(d) and 346.65 (2c)] to determine prior offenses. See Chapter 10: Repeat Offenders.