LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] 23 CFR 1.36 states:
"If the (Federal Highway) Administrator determines that a State (or LG) has
violated or failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part
with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State (or LG) of Federal
funds on account of such project, withhold approval of further projects in the State
(or to the LG), and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the
circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the
State (or LG) to the satisfaction of the Administrator."
23 CFR 635.105 states:
"The STD (TxDOT) has responsibility for the construction of all Federal-aid
projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of
the work by a local public agency. The STD (TxDOT) shall be responsible for
insuring that such projects receive adequate supervision and inspection to insure
that projects are completed in conformance with approved plans and specifications.
When a project is located on a street or highway over which the SDT (TxDOT)
does not have legal jurisdiction, or when special conditions warrant, the SDT
(TxDOT), while not relieved of overall project responsibility, may arrange for the
Local Government having jurisdiction over such street or highway to perform the
work with its own forces or by contract provided the following conditions are met:

When the work is to be performed under a contract awarded by a local public agency,
all Federal requirements shall be met.

The Local Government is adequately staffed and suitably equipped to undertake and
satisfactorily complete the work; and

In those instances where a Local Government elects to use consultants for construction
engineering services, the Local Government shall provide a full-time employee of the
agency to be in responsible charge of the project."
Local Government Project Procedures
11-137
TxDOT 9/5/2014
Section 3 — Local Government (LG) Contract
Components
Chapter 11 — Construction
Federal Regulation
1. 23 U.S.C. 114 – Requires that federally funded projects be constructed under the direct