LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] USDOL is now posting this information on the Internet. As of March 2, 2001, Davis-Bacon
wage rates are available electronically at the USDOL web site (see Davis-Bacon).
Applicability of Davis-Bacon - Site of Work. The Davis-Bacon Act limits coverage to
laborers and mechanics " …employed directly upon the site of the work." Since 1972, the
DOL and the courts have been addressing various aspects of the applicability of DavisBacon requirements to site-of-work facilities.
The USDOL's implementing regulation, 29 CFR 5.2(l)(2), extends coverage to off-site
facilities that are dedicated exclusively and in proximity to the actual construction site.
29 CFR 5.2 (l)(1) states:
"The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work
called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion
of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established
specifically for the performance of the contract or project …."
One example would be a casting or fabrication yard for a segmental concrete bridge which is
specifically established for a project after the award of contract. The LG should contact the
USDOL Regional Offices regarding a determination of what percentage of the work would
constitute a "significant portion" and the potential coverage of such sites. If a significant
portion of the work is to be constructed offsite, the LG should attempt to include the wage
determinations covering potential offsite location in the bid proposal.
29 CFR 5.2 (l)(2) also indicates other work areas not located on the site of permanent
construction (job headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc.), may be part of the
site of the work "…. provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of
the contract or project, and provided they are adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the
work." Permanent, previously established facilities are not covered, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to the
performance of the contract.
29 CFR 5.2 (j)(1)(iv) provides that transportation between locations which are included in