LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] may be found in 29 CFR Part 5. Enforcement provisions are addressed in 29 CFR 5.6. It
states in part the following:
"The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as may be
necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses required by
§5.5...". Also: "Investigations shall be made...with such frequency as may be
necessary to assure compliance." It further states: "Such investigations shall include
interviews with employees ... examination of payroll data..."
The FHWA's implementation of the USDOL requirement is found in 23 U.S.C. §113.
Section 113 states in part:
"(a) The Secretary [USDOT] shall take such action as may be necessary to insure
that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors on the
construction work performed on highway projects on the Federal-aid highways...be
paid wages at rates not less than those...as determined by the Secretary of Labor..."
For purposes of this guide, the LG is considered the "contracting agency". The LG is
required to ensure:

A representative sampling of employees is interviewed to verify contractor compliance,
and

Contractor and subcontractor payroll records are reviewed on a sampling basis.