LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] be approved before Federal funds can participate.
Compliance with the plans, specifications and contract administration requirements have
many parts. One part is assuring that the contractor meets all material and construction
requirements. This can be summarized as "quality of the construction".
One often-overlooked principle is that contract administration issues are also important. For
example, a specification implementing Davis-Bacon wages and the associated monitoring
and reporting requirements has as much validity as a specification on concrete quality.
23 CFR 1.36 states:
"If the (Federal Highway) Administrator determines that a State (or LG) has
violated or failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part
with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State (or LG) of Federal
funds on account of such project, withhold approval of further projects in the State
(or to the LG), and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the
circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been accomplished by the
State (or LG) to the satisfaction of the Administrator."
Federal Regulation
1. 23 CFR 635.105 – TxDOT has responsibility for the construction of all federally funded
projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of the
work by a local public agency. Compliance with specifications is part of that
responsibility.