LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] satisfied on work performed under a contract awarded by a local public agency.

Force account work shall be in full compliance with 23 CFR 635 Subpart B.

The LG is adequately staffed and suitably equipped to undertake and satisfactorily
complete the work.

The LG shall provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible charge of
each Federal-aid project, including those employing consultants for construction
engineering services. The requirements for the Responsible Person In-Charge (RPIC)
are defined in Chapter 2, Section 1 of this LGPP.
This arrangement does not relieve TxDOT of overall responsibility for the project. While 23
CFR 1.11(b) allows TxDOT to “utilize, under its supervision, the services of well-qualified
and suitably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental instrumentalities for
making surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and for supervising the
construction of any project,” 23 CFR 1.11(e) clearly states TxDOT is not relieved of its
responsibilities under federal law and the regulations in 23 CFR if it chooses to use the
services of other governmental engineering organizations.
Local Government Project Procedures
11-153
TxDOT 9/5/2014