LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] safety record of the bidder if:
a. The commissioners court has adopted a written definition and criteria for
accurately determining the safety record of a bidder;
b. Prospective bidders are given notice in the bid specifications; and
c. The determinations are not arbitrary and capricious.
12. Texas Local Government Code §262.0276 – Allows a county to refuse award of a
contract to a bidder indebted to the county.
13. Texas Local Government Code §262.0305 – Allows a county to negotiate modifications
after award if in the best interest of the county.
14. Texas Local Government Code §271.0065 – Requires a county to provide potential
bidders the opportunity to have their bid judged to the same standards.
15. Texas Local Government Code §271.027 – Requires a county to award contracts to the
lowest responsible bidder, but “the contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not
the lowest bidder unless before the award each lower bidder is given notice of the
proposed award and is given an opportunity to appear before the governing body of the
governmental entity or the designated representative of the governing body and present
evidence concerning the bidder’s responsibility.”
16. Texas Local Government Code §271.908(d)(3) and Texas Government Code
§2269.360– For design-build projects, the LG must select a design-build firm using a
combination of technical qualifications and cost.
Local Government Project Procedures
11-120
TxDOT 9/5/2014