LOCAL GOVERNMENT PROJECT PROCEDURES
[…] must provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in responsible
charge of the project.
Procurement of consultant inspection staff must be procured using the provisions of 23 CFR
Part 172.
State Regulation
1. 43 TAC, Chapter 9, Subchapter C
a. Allows TxDOT to contract for construction engineering and inspection services.
b. Provides selection criteria that comply with state law and 23 CFR Part 172.
2. Texas Government Code §2254 – Provides for procurement of professional services by
all governmental entities.
3. Texas Local Government Code §271.908 and Texas Government Code §2269.356 – For
design-build projects, the LG must provide or contract for inspection services that are
independent from the design-build firm.
4. Texas Occupations Code §1001.003 – Includes “review of the construction or
installation of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or
specifications” in the definition of “practice of engineering”.
5. Texas Occupations Code §1001.407 – Requires engineering construction of public
works be performed under the supervision of an engineer. Applies to all political
subdivisions in Texas.
Local Government Project Procedures
11-138
TxDOT 9/5/2014